ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

CMEC

Arabic translation: مجلس المحافظين لشؤون الشرق الأوسط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CMEC
Arabic translation:مجلس المحافظين لشؤون الشرق الأوسط
Entered by: sjaatoul

21:20 Mar 20, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / CMEC
English term or phrase: CMEC
Conservative middle east council
sjaatoul
Canada
مجلس المحافظين لشؤون الشرق الأوسط
Explanation:
The Conservative Middle East Council or CMEC is an organisation which exists to ensure that Conservative MPs and Peers understand the Middle East.

CMEC achieves this through a number of activities. Firstly, it organises delegations of Conservative MPs and Peers to the region. Delegations have visited Israel and the Palestinian Territories, Libya, Egypt, Syria, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Lebanon and Tunisia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-03-20 21:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(النواب عن حزب المحافظين)
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مجلس الشرق الأوسط المحافظ
Hani Hassaan
4 +1مجلس المحافظين لشؤون الشرق الأوسط
Assem AlKhallouf
4مجلس حزب المحافظين البريطانى لشئون الشرق الأوسط
Menna Ebied


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cmec
مجلس الشرق الأوسط المحافظ


Explanation:
مجلس الشرق الأوسط المحافظ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-03-20 21:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

استقبل صاحب المعالي المشير الركن الشيخ خليفة بن أحمد آل خليفة القائد العام لقوة دفاع البحرين في مكتبه بالقيادة العامة صباح اليوم الأحد 24 يناير 2016م، وفد من أعضاء البرلمان بالمملكة المتحدة برآسة السيد ليو دوشيرتي مدير مجلس الشرق الأوسط المحافظ، ويرافقه العقيد متقاعد روبرت ستيورات عضو لجنة الدفاع ، وذلك بحضور سعادة الفريق الركن يوسف بن أحمد الجلاهمة وزير شؤون الدفاع، و سعادة الفريق الركن ذياب بن صقر النعيمي رئيس هيئة الأركان.

https://www.facebook.com/bahraindefenceforce/photos/a.248453...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmec
مجلس حزب المحافظين البريطانى لشئون الشرق الأوسط


Explanation:
an organisation which exists to ensure that Conservative MPs and Peers understand the Middle East.
مكون من أعضاء برلمانيين من حزب المحافظين لفهم شئون الشرق الاوسط

Menna Ebied
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cmec
مجلس المحافظين لشؤون الشرق الأوسط


Explanation:
The Conservative Middle East Council or CMEC is an organisation which exists to ensure that Conservative MPs and Peers understand the Middle East.

CMEC achieves this through a number of activities. Firstly, it organises delegations of Conservative MPs and Peers to the region. Delegations have visited Israel and the Palestinian Territories, Libya, Egypt, Syria, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Lebanon and Tunisia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-03-20 21:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(النواب عن حزب المحافظين)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conservative_Middle_East_Council
Assem AlKhallouf
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Fathy: Yes; https://www.google.ae/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=csvQWPPJO4Sr8wewlbW4CA#q...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.