ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

impartial between the fire brigade and the fire

Arabic translation: أرفض قطعاً الوقوف متفرجا/الوقوف على الحياد بين فرقة الإطفاء والحريق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impartial between the fire brigade and the fire
Arabic translation:أرفض قطعاً الوقوف متفرجا/الوقوف على الحياد بين فرقة الإطفاء والحريق

04:20 Mar 21, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-03-25 03:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: impartial between the fire brigade and the fire
I decline utterly to be impartial between the fire brigade and the fire.”
sjaatoul
Canada
أرفض قطعاً الوقوف متفرجا/الوقوف على الحياد بين فرقة الإطفاء والحريق
Explanation:
قالها تشرتشل
وهي تعبير مجازي رد به على أي مسلح ايديولوجي يقارن نفسه بقوات الأمن الحكومية




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-21 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أرفض قطعا الوقوف على الحياد بين من يخمد النار ومن يشعلها
Selected response from:

Asim Hussein
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
أستاذي، شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أرفض قطعاً الوقوف متفرجا/الوقوف على الحياد بين فرقة الإطفاء والحريق
Asim Hussein
4أرفض تمتما الوقوف بين رجال الاطفاء و الحريق
Abdessalam AIT TOUIJAR


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أرفض تمتما الوقوف بين رجال الاطفاء و الحريق


Explanation:
أرفض تمتما الوقوف بين رجال الاطفاء و الحريق

Abdessalam AIT TOUIJAR
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أرفض قطعاً الوقوف متفرجا/الوقوف على الحياد بين فرقة الإطفاء والحريق


Explanation:
قالها تشرتشل
وهي تعبير مجازي رد به على أي مسلح ايديولوجي يقارن نفسه بقوات الأمن الحكومية




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-21 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أرفض قطعا الوقوف على الحياد بين من يخمد النار ومن يشعلها

Asim Hussein
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
أستاذي، شكراً جزيلاً
Notes to answerer
Asker: ما رأيك؟ ،ولكن لا يعقل أن أترجمها بفرقة الإطفاء