KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sihem Lahreche

Arabic translation: سهام الأحرش


15:23 Jun 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Sihem Lahreche
Could you please write this name in Arabic:

Sihem Lahreche
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Arabic translation:سهام الأحرش
Explanation:
As Aisha pointed out, this looks like the French transcription of an Arabic, most probably North African name. The French often transcribed the article "Al" simply as "L" especially when followed by a vowel. Like Al-Atrash الأطرش would be transcribed Latrache. I checked the existence of the name الأحرش (al-Ahrash) and apparently it does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-30 18:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the internet, I found the biography of an Algerian writer called نفيسة الأحرش (Nafissa Al-Ahrash) so that confirms that it is a North African/ Algerian name. During their occupation of Algeria, the French transcribed Arabic name to make them sound French. Ibn Abdullah was transformed into Binbilla, Abu Midyan into Boumedienne etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-30 20:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has added a note that it\'s the name of an Algerian man. Can anyone confirm that the name سهام can be a man\'s name? Cause I only know it as a female name. Question to the asker: Are you sure it\'s a man?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 48 mins (2004-07-01 13:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Shog - You will find so many examples of Algerian/ Moroccan names which start with ال but in Latin script are written L.. Look on the internet for the names \"Lahmar\" الأحمر, Lachkar (الأشقر), Latrache (الأطرش). Secondly, the asker wanted to know how that person would write her name in Arabic, so it\'s not about \"transcribing\" Lahreche but about finding out which Arab name was transcribed that way - and الأحرش is a name that exists in Algeria. Thirdly, the name may well be pronounced with a Kasra after the ر so that would justify the first \"e\" in الأحرش. And lastly,in French the letter \"e\" is NOT pronounced ي as in ريش (see the French word \"je\"). If the name was الحريش, the French would transcribe the ي as a \"i\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-02 09:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok - I know this discussion has gone a bit too far, but just take a look at this site on Algerian history http://www.univ-jijel.dz/jijel/jijel-ar.htm
It talks of ثورة أحمد بن لحرش then on the following line replaces لحرش by الأحرش, which I think proves that both names are one and the same, but while the latter is the proper Arabic name, the former reflects the way it\'s actually pronounced. So I hope that ends the discussion on how الأ (Al-A) can turn into لَ (La).
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6سهام الأحرش
Nesrin
4 +2سهام الحريش
Shog Imas
5سيهام لارتشيNashwaTantawy
3 +1سيهِم لاهرِتشى
Joseph Samir


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sihem lahreche
سيهِم لاهرِتشى


Explanation:
سيهِم لاهرِتشى

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSuzytrans: الهريش
1 day3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sihem lahreche
سيهام لارتشي


Explanation:
We translate the names as they written

NashwaTantawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سهام الحريش


Explanation:
سهام الحريش
جريدة الريــاض اليومية [Riyadh Daily Newspaper ...
... عزلاء بنت سعد بن مبارك البيشي، سهام بنت جنبان
بن ... هياء بنت سعد بن سعود الحريش، هديل بنت ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 12:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes the French transcribed the article \"Al\". Then الأحرش would be transcribed (al-Ahrash). But here you should write it in Arabic and not in French. You should write the real Arabic name الحريش and not the transcribed الأحرش which would sound Lahrach with an \"A\" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 12:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French The \"e\" is pronouced ي as in ريش , so Lahreche written in arabic should have an \" ي\" in it.


    Reference: http://www.alriyadh-np.com/Contents/28-11-2002/Mainpage/LOCA...
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: It is unlikely that the article "Al" would be transcribed as "La", even by the French. The letter "A" is most probably part of the name. Also, the reference you provide contains the name of a Saudi family, it may not exist in Algeria. والله أعلم
8 hrs
  -> It may exist !! Look at the pronunciation, you can't pronounce "La" as الأ

agree  xxxSuzytrans: If it's really a French transcription, both of Lareche and Lariche are written as الحريش, but I am sure thatالأحرش is read as Al-Ahrach or Lahrach with an "A"
18 hrs
  -> Yes, it's obvious you will not pronounce the first letter "Alef" so you pronounce Lahreche or even Lehreche, but you can't transcribe the second syllable and write Lahreche as Lahrache in Arabic.

neutral  R Farhat: this might be al-harich (Lahriche in French), a Saudi family name. but this family is algerian with a different name al-ahrach (Lahreche in French). see link to family below. north african arabs pronounce "al" as "la", lahmed for alahmad, no first "a"
1 day2 hrs
  -> All your discussion is about the first syllable "al". But you have the second syllable "A" in the surname that you also want to transcribe. Why you don't read the name as it's simply written? And Is the Saudi family name not an Arabic name?

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sihem lahreche
سهام الأحرش


Explanation:
As Aisha pointed out, this looks like the French transcription of an Arabic, most probably North African name. The French often transcribed the article "Al" simply as "L" especially when followed by a vowel. Like Al-Atrash الأطرش would be transcribed Latrache. I checked the existence of the name الأحرش (al-Ahrash) and apparently it does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-30 18:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the internet, I found the biography of an Algerian writer called نفيسة الأحرش (Nafissa Al-Ahrash) so that confirms that it is a North African/ Algerian name. During their occupation of Algeria, the French transcribed Arabic name to make them sound French. Ibn Abdullah was transformed into Binbilla, Abu Midyan into Boumedienne etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-30 20:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has added a note that it\'s the name of an Algerian man. Can anyone confirm that the name سهام can be a man\'s name? Cause I only know it as a female name. Question to the asker: Are you sure it\'s a man?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 48 mins (2004-07-01 13:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Shog - You will find so many examples of Algerian/ Moroccan names which start with ال but in Latin script are written L.. Look on the internet for the names \"Lahmar\" الأحمر, Lachkar (الأشقر), Latrache (الأطرش). Secondly, the asker wanted to know how that person would write her name in Arabic, so it\'s not about \"transcribing\" Lahreche but about finding out which Arab name was transcribed that way - and الأحرش is a name that exists in Algeria. Thirdly, the name may well be pronounced with a Kasra after the ر so that would justify the first \"e\" in الأحرش. And lastly,in French the letter \"e\" is NOT pronounced ي as in ريش (see the French word \"je\"). If the name was الحريش, the French would transcribe the ي as a \"i\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-02 09:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok - I know this discussion has gone a bit too far, but just take a look at this site on Algerian history http://www.univ-jijel.dz/jijel/jijel-ar.htm
It talks of ثورة أحمد بن لحرش then on the following line replaces لحرش by الأحرش, which I think proves that both names are one and the same, but while the latter is the proper Arabic name, the former reflects the way it\'s actually pronounced. So I hope that ends the discussion on how الأ (Al-A) can turn into لَ (La).

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
5 mins

agree  Hussam
48 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: agree with your transcription back into Arabic! however, the transcription is French is not to make the word appear "French" but to reflect the pronunciation in North African dialects. I too have only heard of "Siham" as a girl's name
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that part of my comment of French transcriptions was not very accurate, I do agree with you. At least, they attempted to reflect the local pronunciation to the best of their knowledge.

agree  Sam Shalalo
8 hrs

neutral  Shog Imas: You can't pronounce الأ as "La". You should pronounce it as AL corresponding to " ال"
17 hrs
  -> Sure, this is the theory, but in reality الأ is pronounced "La" in many regions of the Arab world. And as Aisha and I pointed out, the French wrote the names as they heard them, and in North Africa, this way of transcribing Arab names was often adopted.

agree  R Farhat: spelled in N.African Arabic, سهام الأحرش , a common woman's name, unless this time a man's name. If it were الحريش the French spelling would've been Lahriche. algerian family الأحرش http://www.aljahidhiya.ass.dz/encyclop/mileffat/A_A/Nafisa_E...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa for the support! :-)

neutral  xxxSuzytrans: You transcribe لأحرش (al-Ahrash). I think there is a big difference in French between the A and the E. It's Lahreche and not Lahrach or Latrach.
1 day35 mins
  ->  Algerians don't always pronounce names/words the way they are pronounced in the Arab Mashreq or in Classical Arabic. You would find عماد written as Imed, مهدي as Mehdi etc. الأحرش may well be pronounced by the bearer of this name as Al-Ahresh/Lahreche

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day16 hrs