KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

parking lot

Arabic translation: موقف/ساحة انتظار السيارات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parking lot
Arabic translation:موقف/ساحة انتظار السيارات
Entered by: Doaa El Hefnawy

08:28 Aug 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: parking lot
Parking lot in a hotel or restaurant.
Thank you
Moushira El-Mogy
ساحة انتظار السيارات
Explanation:
Parking lot can be translated as ساحة انتظار السيارات or موقف سيارات.
Selected response from:

Doaa El Hefnawy
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Doaa arrived first in her comment. موقف سيارات
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ساحة انتظار السيارات
Doaa El Hefnawy
4 +2ساحة وقوف أو موقف السيارا تAwad Balaish
5 +1مكان انتظار السياراتxxxSpring2007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكان انتظار السيارات


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ساحة انتظار السيارات


Explanation:
Parking lot can be translated as ساحة انتظار السيارات or موقف سيارات.

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Doaa arrived first in her comment. موقف سيارات

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: موقف سيارات
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  dinata
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: موقف سيارات
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish: but for إنتظار
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa: موقف سيارات
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat: موقف سيارات
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amidas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ساحة وقوف أو موقف السيارا ت


Explanation:
انتظار السيارات لامعتى لها, لان الموقف عبارة عن قطعة أرض تقف فيها سيارات النزلاء و ليس للأنتظار

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: مواقف سيارات
3 hrs
  -> Thank you randa2

agree  shfranke
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen Franke