ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hot tub

Arabic translation: حوض استحمام ساخن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot tub
Arabic translation:حوض استحمام ساخن
Entered by: xxx....

08:30 Aug 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hot tub
how it is called in Arabic?

Thank you
Moushira El-Mogy
حوض استحمام ساخندافئ
Explanation:
حوض استحمام ساخن أو دافئ
Selected response from:

xxx....
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Saleh yor answer is ok but حوض fits better in this project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4حوض استحمام ساخندافئxxx....
5 +3مغطس ساخن أو دافئ
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2حمّام ساخنAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حمّام ساخن


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: دافئ
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 hr
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مغطس ساخن أو دافئ


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dinata
2 mins
  -> Thank you dinata

agree  Ghina: أفضل تعبير
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ghina

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حوض استحمام ساخندافئ


Explanation:
حوض استحمام ساخن أو دافئ

xxx....
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Saleh yor answer is ok but حوض fits better in this project.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa F: حوض استحمام ساخن
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ghina
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Arabicstart
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
17 hrs
  -> Thanks