KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Translators provide other language-oriented services.

Arabic translation: مترجمون يقدمون خدمات في مجال اللغة - خدمات متعلقة باللغة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Translators provide other language-oriented services.
Arabic translation:مترجمون يقدمون خدمات في مجال اللغة - خدمات متعلقة باللغة
Entered by: Hanan Ghannoum

07:02 Aug 10, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Translators provide other language-oriented services.
This phrase came in article about translators work.
Hanan Ghannoum
مترجمون يقدمون خدمات في مجال اللغة - خدمات متعلقة باللغة
Explanation:
(ذات علاقة باللغة) متعلقة باللغة
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مترجمون يقدمون خدمات في مجال اللغة - خدمات متعلقة باللغة
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1يقدم المترجمون خدمات أخرى تهتم باللغة
Joseph Samir
4يقدّم المترجمون خدمات أخرى مُوَجـَّهة لُغَوِياً
R Farhat
4يوفر المترجمون خدمات أخرى موجهة للغةxxx....
4مترجمين يقدمون خدمات لغوية أخرى ذات علاقة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translators provide other language-oriented services.
مترجمين يقدمون خدمات لغوية أخرى ذات علاقة


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translators provide other language-oriented services.
يوفر المترجمون خدمات أخرى موجهة للغة


Explanation:
يوفر المترجمون خدمات أخرى موجهة للغة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 07:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

موجهه بكسر الجيم وتشديدها

xxx....
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translators provide other language-oriented services.
يقدّم المترجمون خدمات أخرى مُوَجـَّهة لُغَوِياً


Explanation:

1) يـُـقَدِّم المترجمون خدمات أخرى مُـوَجـَّـهة لُغَـوِياً

2) يقدم المترجمون خدمات أخرى لُغَوية التوجُه

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translators provide other language-oriented services.
يقدم المترجمون خدمات أخرى تهتم باللغة


Explanation:
أو
يقدم المترجمون خدمات أخرى يكون محورها اللغة

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: ...تتصل باللغة.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translators provide other language-oriented services.
مترجمون يقدمون خدمات في مجال اللغة - خدمات متعلقة باللغة


Explanation:
(ذات علاقة باللغة) متعلقة باللغة

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  shfranke: Apropos. The original English text is an awkward construction ("language-oriented" = linguistic).
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much