KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nickel-and-diming

Arabic translation: يستنزف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nickel-and-diming
Arabic translation:يستنزف
Entered by: Hanan Ghannoum

07:30 Aug 10, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: nickel-and-diming
The sentence was "You may say that this sounds like you are nickel-and-diming the IRS to death.
Hanan Ghannoum
يستنزف
Explanation:
صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2تـُفلِس
R Farhat
1 +1يستنزف
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يستنزف


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
تـُفلِس


Explanation:
تـُفلِس مصلحة الضرائب حتى النهاية

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32