KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Each man should be blessed as he thinks fit.

Arabic translation: لكل امريء أن تحل النعمة عليه بقدر ما يناسبه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Each man should be blessed as he thinks fit.
Arabic translation:لكل امريء أن تحل النعمة عليه بقدر ما يناسبه
Entered by: Mazyoun

19:30 Feb 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Each man should be blessed as he thinks fit.
.
Mazyoun
ينبغي أن يُنعَم على كل امرئ بالقدر الذي يراه مناسباً
Explanation:
That's my attempt. It probably makes as little sense as the English sentence, but we have to take Frederick's word for it. I just checked the biography of F. the Great (I think it was on Wikipedia, lost the link). Apparently he was an atheist, but also an enlightened humanist. I think what he is alluding to here is that each man is responsible for his own destiny, and whether or not he is blessed is ultimately his own decision.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all, I believe this is the closest answer, I like the way Randa put it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ينبغي أن يُنعَم على كل امرئ بالقدر الذي يراه مناسباً
Nesrin
4كل امرئ يفرض تبجيل الناس له بالطريقة التي يرتأيها
Iman Khaireddine
3يجب تبجيل كل شخص  Rania KH


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each man should be blessed as he thinks fit.
يجب تبجيل كل شخص  


Explanation:
I'm giving it a try though I really wish there were more context to help me understand the meaning better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-14 19:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كما يريد I don\'t know where the weird characters came from... sorry

Rania KH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
each man should be blessed as he thinks fit.
ينبغي أن يُنعَم على كل امرئ بالقدر الذي يراه مناسباً


Explanation:
That's my attempt. It probably makes as little sense as the English sentence, but we have to take Frederick's word for it. I just checked the biography of F. the Great (I think it was on Wikipedia, lost the link). Apparently he was an atheist, but also an enlightened humanist. I think what he is alluding to here is that each man is responsible for his own destiny, and whether or not he is blessed is ultimately his own decision.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you all, I believe this is the closest answer, I like the way Randa put it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: just trying to figure it out: is this a sort of كل نفس لها ما كسبت , [addition]: لكل امريء أن تحل النعمة عليه بقدر ما يناسبه
9 mins
  -> I'm really not sure. But I think it's such a unique statement, that it would be best to go for a literal translation.// Yes, I like أن تحل النعمة عليه better, thanks.

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
4 hrs

agree  sithanem
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each man should be blessed as he thinks fit.
كل امرئ يفرض تبجيل الناس له بالطريقة التي يرتأيها


Explanation:
كل امرئ يفرض تكريم الناس له بالطريقة التي يرتأيها

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Note the reference to religion in the following sentence (in the asker's note). I think "blessing" is used here in the religious sense.
17 mins