KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

really takes off, really catches fire

Arabic translation: حققت انتشاراً واسعاً، كالنار في الهشيم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:really takes off, really catches fire
Arabic translation:حققت انتشاراً واسعاً، كالنار في الهشيم
Entered by: Mazyoun

22:42 Feb 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: really takes off, really catches fire
But Luther’s translation – his translation of the bible into German - is the one that really takes off, really catches fire.A fire that Luther has not intended.
Mazyoun
من يشعل النار يحترق بلهيبها
Explanation:
a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-15 03:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction!!
==========
sorry! did not notice the phrase within the sentence!


But Luther’s translation is the one that really takes off, really catches fire.

لكن ترجمة لوثر هي التي حققت انتشاراً، وتلقاها الجمهور بحماس.. حماساً لم يتقصده لوثر
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7من يشعل النار يحترق بلهيبها
R Farhat
4أجّجت نيران الفتنة
Iman Khaireddine
3انطلقت وانتـشرت انتشـارا واسعاamana(Ayman B.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the one that really takes off, really catches fire
أجّجت نيران الفتنة


Explanation:
أشعلت نيران الفتنة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is the one that really takes off, really catches fire
من يشعل النار يحترق بلهيبها


Explanation:
a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-15 03:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction!!
==========
sorry! did not notice the phrase within the sentence!


But Luther’s translation is the one that really takes off, really catches fire.

لكن ترجمة لوثر هي التي حققت انتشاراً، وتلقاها الجمهور بحماس.. حماساً لم يتقصده لوثر

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.): Sorry, didn't see your comment.
3 hrs
  -> even i didn't see the question although i read it twice! :-)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: It happens....I would say a sign of humanity. We all humans, and humans make mistakes, don't they? :)
4 hrs
  -> a sign of aging?!

agree  Nesrin: Agree with your added note, though it would be good to preserve the image of "fire" in the translation.
8 hrs
  -> انتشرت كالحريق الخارج عن السيطرة - تفشت كالنار

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  soamo19: agree with the added note - لم يقصده
10 hrs
  -> agree

agree  Awad Balaish
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sithanem
18 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the one that really takes off, really catches fire
انطلقت وانتـشرت انتشـارا واسعا


Explanation:
ًWhat I sensed is that particular translation was a new and important phase and because of it the bile translation spread out and became everywhere. Good Luck

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic