KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Don't mate me mate.

Arabic translation: لاتعاملني / تخاطبني كصديقك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't mate me mate.
Arabic translation:لاتعاملني / تخاطبني كصديقك
Entered by: A Nabil Bouitieh

19:30 Feb 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Don't mate me mate.
What doe that mean? any idea?
ahmad
لاتعاملني / تخاطبني كصديقك
Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Good Luck.
Selected response from:

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4لاتعاملني / تخاطبني كصديقك
A Nabil Bouitieh
3 +4لا ترفع الكلفة بيننا يا صاح
Iman Khaireddine
3 +2لا تمون عليّ يا صاحبي
Sami Khamou
3ما تعملش فيها صاحبي
ena
1لا تخدعني بمعسول الكلام
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't mate me mate.
لا تمون عليّ يا صاحبي


Explanation:
لا تمون عليّ يا صاحبي
تمون من الميانة
The English text is almost slang. Equally Arabic slang would be the best way to render it. This is Iraqi slang.

Or a more dramatic expression would be:
لا تقتل القتيل وتمشي في جنازته


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Thanks for the explanation - I agree then. In Egyptian Arabic it would be ما تاخدش علي
58 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin. It means "don't try to act like a friend"

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: with Nesrine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaafar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
don't mate me mate.
لا تخدعني بمعسول الكلام


Explanation:
لا تخدعني بمعسول الكلام

Just a try, I hope it helps

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't mate me mate.
لا ترفع الكلفة بيننا يا صاح


Explanation:
لا تخاطبني من دون كلفة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Mazyoun
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Rania KH: This is very common way to put.... Thank you imane
16 hrs
  -> Thank YOU Rania

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mueen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't mate me mate.
لاتعاملني / تخاطبني كصديقك


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayyub.

agree  Aisha Maniar: I would say this is closest to the English meaning, which is not as aggressive as some of the answers suggested above
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha Manir.

agree  Mazyoun: Absolutely right :))
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed El-Sayed.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't mate me mate.
ما تعملش فيها صاحبي


Explanation:
ما تعملش فيها صاحبي
:)

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic