KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Interpolator

Arabic translation: مقصر!? - المحرف


09:34 Feb 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Interpolator
Fifteen Days Interpolator or Half Month Interpolator

This term is related to an Islamic prayer time table
The client wants to make an impact; he wants reduce the prayer-time table’s size as much as he can
soamo19
Singapore
Arabic translation:مقصر!? - المحرف
Explanation:
I think it means: المحرف, meaning a person who alters or corrupts (a text) by inserting new or foreign matter.

With the phrase provided, however, "interpolate" seems to mean: to estimate values of (a function) between two known values: "يقارب"; or in islamic terms: يقصر as in ( يقصر الصلاة).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-19 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, I think it should be: قاصر الصلاة and not مقصر
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2مقصر!? - المحرفRania KH
5I am not understaing what do you mean , can you pls give more details??
Suleiman Al Saqer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am not understaing what do you mean , can you pls give more details??


Explanation:
I am not understaing what do you mean

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مقصر!? - المحرف


Explanation:
I think it means: المحرف, meaning a person who alters or corrupts (a text) by inserting new or foreign matter.

With the phrase provided, however, "interpolate" seems to mean: to estimate values of (a function) between two known values: "يقارب"; or in islamic terms: يقصر as in ( يقصر الصلاة).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-19 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, I think it should be: قاصر الصلاة and not مقصر

Rania KH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you gaafar