KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Flanders

Arabic translation: فلاندر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flanders
Arabic translation:فلاندر
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

18:08 Feb 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Flanders
Region in Europe.
Mazyoun
فلاندر
Explanation:
فلاندر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 18:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منطقة تمتد في فرنسا وبلجيكا على بحر الشمال بين مرتفعات أرتوا ومصبّ إسكو(المنجد في اللغة والأعلام)

http://www.yekiti.ch/6 6.htm

Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6فلاندر
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1بلاد الفلمنكMElHelw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flanders
فلاندر


Explanation:
فلاندر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 18:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منطقة تمتد في فرنسا وبلجيكا على بحر الشمال بين مرتفعات أرتوا ومصبّ إسكو(المنجد في اللغة والأعلام)

http://www.yekiti.ch/6 6.htm



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Missing a final "siin" in that Arabic spelling, BTW
10 mins
  -> Thanks Stephen, but this is the way it is put in Arabic, without "س" or "ز"

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaafar

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mueen Issa
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Awad Balaish
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaser Suleiman: فلاندرز
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flanders
بلاد الفلمنك


Explanation:
Flanders is a region in the north of Belgium. See attached sites for the maps. They talk Flemish (a dialect of Dutch - their northern neighbours). Their cheese and people are called فلمنك in Arabic.


    Reference: http://www.ffio.jp/010400-maps-flanders-belgium.htm
    Reference: http://stro9.vub.ac.be/wind/windplan/
MElHelw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam