KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Genetics

waived

Arabic translation: معفاة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waived
Arabic translation:معفاة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:17 Mar 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / Lab tech- medical
English term or phrase: waived
From the sentence "waived and microscopy labs may apply for a cetificate......"
Thank you.
the Train
معفاة
Explanation:
Waived labs are labs that are not required to have any special accreditation to get a certificate.

Waived lab tests are lab tests that can be performed by labs that do not have accreditaton.

This page may help:

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/apps/media/press/testimony.asp?Counte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-20 22:50:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please don't try to fix anything regarding the points; it will only make things messier. But see if you can correct the choice as you make the glossary entry.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2معفاةFuad Yahya
4معامل/مختبرات مطابقة لمعايير الجودة - مختبرات معتمدة مطابقة لأنظمة الأمان الحيوي
Ehab Tantawy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معامل/مختبرات مطابقة لمعايير الجودة - مختبرات معتمدة مطابقة لأنظمة الأمان الحيوي


Explanation:
معامل/مختبرات مطابقة - مختبرات معتمدة مطابقة لأنظمة الأمان الحيوي
====
Checklist for Waived/PPM Testing Compliance
Waived Labs:

* Use the most recent package insert of manufacturer's instructions. Kit instructions may change slightly from lot to lot - date the insert with the date the shipment was received as documentation.
* Perform quality control and/or calibration as specified by the kit manufacturer – most of the test kits receiving waived status after the publication of the CLIA 88 regulations have specific quality control requirements. Maintain the QC documentation for two years.
* Use the test kits/reagents in the form they are received; do not alter reagent strips by cutting them in order to test more samples per strip.
* Store and handle all test kits according the manufacturer's instructions.
* Never use outdated reagents.
* Document training of all testing personnel in their personnel file – training for each test and test method is required. Update the training records whenever a test method changes (either the method or the manufacturer).
* Inform the POLs surveying agency of any change in status of the lab (e.g., change in the medical director, practice name, address, etc.). Monitor room and refrigerator temperatures.
* Follow all OSHA regulations that pertain to laboratory testing (e.g., Bloodborne Pathogens regulations). See http://www.osha-slc.gov/dts/oom/bbp.html for additional information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-20 22:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aafp.org/online/en/home/practicemgt/pt/poltopics/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-20 22:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعامل المطابقة غير المستخدمة للمجهر/الميكروسكوب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-20 22:40:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, no problem according your note below, so
وفقاً لإضافتك الخيرة ووفقاً للسياق المعطى يبدو لي أن هناك نوعين من المختبرات/المعامل وهي بحسب السياق المعامل التي لا تستخدم الميكروسكوب والتي تستخدم الميكروسكوب حيث أن الأولى تستخدم أطقم الكشف الحديثة -أي لها تاريخ صلاحية بعيد- و تستخدم احدث الكواشف التشخيصية كذلك وفق أفضل المعايير بينما تستخدم الأخرى الميكرسكوب ومن ثم تقوم بعمل توثيق لكل ما يتعلق بالميكروسكوبات أثناء العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-20 22:48:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for that, i tried to help as well, but it is out of my hand. May Mr Fuad can remove the points from my Kudoz points, no problem at all.
Concerning the translation i can also suggest,
المعامل التي لا تخضع للتفتيش الروتيني (إلا إذا اتبعت ما يجعلها تحيد عن معايير المطابقة/الجودة)؛

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ehab. According to my text, they have standardized 'approved' for مطابقة Now I have the waived labs that seek approval. If they are approved, they wouldn't seek approval. A bit confusing to tell you the truth.

Asker: Sorry Ehab I selected you by mistake, my browser froze.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
معفاة


Explanation:
Waived labs are labs that are not required to have any special accreditation to get a certificate.

Waived lab tests are lab tests that can be performed by labs that do not have accreditaton.

This page may help:

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/apps/media/press/testimony.asp?Counte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-20 22:50:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please don't try to fix anything regarding the points; it will only make things messier. But see if you can correct the choice as you make the glossary entry.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes perfect sense. Thank you very much indeed and for the UMD link as well.

Asker: My browser froze and I selected Ehab's answer by mistake. Will try to fix this. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: Dear Mr Fuad, i am sorry for that, it is out of my hand. You can remove those points from my Kudoz points, i think you can do as a moderator, please do if you can. Thanks for understanding--- OK Mr. Fuad,Thanks for your professionalism handling this issue
31 mins
  -> I do not wish to do that. Let the points be. The asker will try to rectify the situation by entering the correct glossary entry -- but thank you.

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs