KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Genetics

electrophoresis

Arabic translation: الرحلان الكهربائي أو الهجرة الكهربائية


16:52 Nov 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / DNA
English term or phrase: electrophoresis
separating long fragments of DNA from short ones by an electric current
loucy
Arabic translation:الرحلان الكهربائي أو الهجرة الكهربائية
Explanation:
الرحلان الكهربائي Electrophoresis التعريف Definition : تقنية electrophoresis تستخدم لفصل بروتينات مصل ...
www.arabslab.com/vb/showthread.php?t=657

Hands-on electrophoresis and its use for diagnosis. استخدام الهجرة الكهربائية في تشخيص الأمراض. ...
www.kaau.edu.sa/2ndsasc/eabm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-08 17:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by the number of Google hits, الرحلان الكهربائي seems to be the more widely used term.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5الرحلان الكهربائي أو الهجرة الكهربائية
Nesrin
4 +2الترحيل الكهربائي الاسترشاد الكهربائي رحلان
Steve Booth
5رحلان كهربيengartrans
3 +2الترحيل الكهربائي
Saleh Dardeer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الترحيل الكهربائي


Explanation:
الترحيل الكهربائي

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Thank you dear brother!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الرحلان الكهربائي أو الهجرة الكهربائية


Explanation:
الرحلان الكهربائي Electrophoresis التعريف Definition : تقنية electrophoresis تستخدم لفصل بروتينات مصل ...
www.arabslab.com/vb/showthread.php?t=657

Hands-on electrophoresis and its use for diagnosis. استخدام الهجرة الكهربائية في تشخيص الأمراض. ...
www.kaau.edu.sa/2ndsasc/eabm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-08 17:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by the number of Google hits, الرحلان الكهربائي seems to be the more widely used term.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: It is according to Al-Khatib's dictionary. Also إشراد كهربائي
7 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto: الرحلان الكهربائي
16 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: الرحلان الكهربي - الهلامي أي في الهلام التقنية المستخدمة في فصل الدنا
6 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
11 hrs

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الترحيل الكهربائي الاسترشاد الكهربائي رحلان


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-08 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo should have read الاستشراد

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: رحلان or إشراد كهربائي
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fathy Shehatto
17 mins
  -> thanks

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رحلان كهربي


Explanation:
فصل البروتينات في محلول شبه غروي باستخدام المجال الكهربائي


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/
engartrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic