KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Asia-Pacific

Arabic translation: اسيا و المحيط الهادي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asia-Pacific
Arabic translation:اسيا و المحيط الهادي
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

06:36 May 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: Asia-Pacific
Singapore is one of the Asia-Pacific Countries
soamo19
Singapore
اسيا و المحيط الهادي
Explanation:
سنغافورة هي أحد دول اسيا و المحيط الهادي
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9اسيا و المحيط الهادي
Ziad Marzouka
5الآسيوباسيفيكيّةMumtaz
4آسيوية باسيفيكية - من دول المحيط الهاديء الآسيوية
R Farhat
4آسـيا-المحيط الهادئFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
asia-pacific
اسيا و المحيط الهادي


Explanation:
سنغافورة هي أحد دول اسيا و المحيط الهادي

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman: احدى دول المحيط الهادئ الآسيوية
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: احدى دول المحيط الهادئ الآسيوية
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin: Agree with your suggestion.For the reason explained in my note above, I don't agree with Yaser, Nabil and Randa.
8 hrs

agree  Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
13 hrs

agree  Arabicstart
16 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
18 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo: Agree with Yaser & Nabil
19 hrs

agree  Samar Higazi
1299 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asia-pacific
آسيوية باسيفيكية - من دول المحيط الهاديء الآسيوية


Explanation:
دولة آسيوية باسيفيكية
أو
من دول المحيط الهاديء الآسيوية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-24 14:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a comment on above answer and agrees
عبارة دول آسيا والمحيط الهاديء ليست مماثلة لعبارة دول المحيط الهاديء الآسيوية
الأولى تشمل آسيا وأستراليا وغربي الأمريكتين، والثانية تحدد الدول الآسيوية المطلّة على المحيط الهاديء

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Please see my comment in the "Ask the asker" field and see if you agree.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asia-pacific
آسـيا-المحيط الهادئ


Explanation:
Nesrin's comment is a bold suggestion that should have been posted as an answer. It may very well prove true.

For my money, whenever a text has some ambiguity and client consultation is not an option, I go for a literal rendition, hyphen and all. The question of whether the phrase refers to an organization or not is effectively shelved.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الآسيوباسيفيكيّة


Explanation:
وهنا بعض المصطلحات المماثلة
البطولة الأفروآسيويّة تجمع بين بطلي أفريقيا وآسيا
الجبال الأوراسيّة تقع في قارتيّ أوروبا وآسيا
الأنجلوسكسونيّة هي كل ما ارتبط بالشعبين الأنجلي والسكسوني الذين هيمنا على إنجلترا حتّى عام 1660
التحالف الأنجلوأمريكي بين الإنجليز والأمريكان, وقس على هذا

Mumtaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish