ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Djebel Gueldamane

Arabic translation: جبال قالمة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Djebel Gueldamane
Arabic translation:جبال قالمة
Entered by: Sam Berner

13:28 Jul 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / place names, Algeria
English term or phrase: Djebel Gueldamane
In Algeria.
Latitude (DMS): 36° 27' 0 N
Longitude (DMS): 4° 35' 60 E
Sam Berner
Australia
جبال قالمة
Explanation:
جبال قالمة هي جبال تقع بالشرق الجزائري و بالتحديد بولاية قالمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-07-07 18:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ولاية_قالمة

http://elmain.free.fr/album.php3?id_article=58&debut_image=1
Selected response from:

Aziz Talibi
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1جبال قالمة
Aziz Talibi
3جبل جويلدمانzax
1قويلمةatef Sharia


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
djebel gueldamane
جبل جويلدمان


Explanation:
Just a wild guess.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
djebel gueldamane
قويلمة


Explanation:
مدينة بالقرب من قسطنطينة، ربما حور الاسم أيام الاستعمار الفرنسي

atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
djebel gueldamane
جبال قالمة


Explanation:
جبال قالمة هي جبال تقع بالشرق الجزائري و بالتحديد بولاية قالمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-07-07 18:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ولاية_قالمة

http://elmain.free.fr/album.php3?id_article=58&debut_image=1

Aziz Talibi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
2 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Zeinab !