ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Chinas

Arabic translation: جمهورية الصين الشعبية وجمهورية الصين (تايوان)ـ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chinas
Arabic translation:جمهورية الصين الشعبية وجمهورية الصين (تايوان)ـ
Entered by: AhmedAMS

14:38 Dec 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: Chinas
South East Asia/CHINAS

I've never seen China with an "S" :$ any idea what this is?
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
الصين الشعبية والصين الوطنية (تايوان)
Explanation:
People's Republic of China & Taiwan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-12-21 14:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصين الوطنية = تايوان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-12-21 14:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macau & Hong Kong are parts of the mainland China which is (الصين الشعبية).
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الصين الشعبية والصين الوطنية (تايوان)AhmedAMS
2الجزر الصينيةMohamed Elsayed
1الصينيون
Shazly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chinas
الجزر الصينية


Explanation:
الدولة الصينية بالكامل بما في ذلك الجزر التى كانت محتلة بواسطة انجلترا أو البرتغال

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chinas
الصين الشعبية والصين الوطنية (تايوان)


Explanation:
People's Republic of China & Taiwan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-12-21 14:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصين الوطنية = تايوان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-12-21 14:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macau & Hong Kong are parts of the mainland China which is (الصين الشعبية).

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: People's Republic of China & Republic of China (Taiwan)
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Tahtawi Group
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sal4trans: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/صين
1 day16 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chinas
الصينيون


Explanation:
الصينيون الهنود
الصينيون غير الأصليين

Chinas
The Chinas or Ciñas are a people mentionned in ancient Indian sources at the beginning of our era, such as the Manu Smriti, the Mahabharata as well as in the Puranic literature. They are believed to have been the Chinese.
In the epic of the Mahabharata, the Cinas appear together with the Kiratas among the armies of king Bhagadatta of Pragjyotisa (Assam). In the Sabhaparvan, the same king is said to be surrounded the Kiratas, and the Cinas. Also in the Bhismaparvan, the army of Bhagadatta is said to consist of the Kirtas and the "yellow-colored" Cinas.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4