KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

aphylactic projection

Arabic translation: إسقاط عشوائيّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aphylactic projection
Arabic translation:إسقاط عشوائيّ
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

14:55 Sep 15, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Geography / GIS
English term or phrase: aphylactic projection
http://www.mentorsoftwareinc.com/resource/glossary.htm
إسقاط لا هو مطابق ولا هو متساوي المساحة، هل يمكن استخدام "عشوائي"؛؟
www.majma.org.jo/Minisis/مصطلحات المساحة.htm
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
إسقاط عشوائيّ
Explanation:
نعم ممكن
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
thnx Lamis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إسقاط عشوائيّ
Lamis Maalouf
4عشوائي صحيح
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إسقاط عشوائيّ


Explanation:
نعم ممكن


    Reference: http://www.majma.org.jo/Minisis/%D9%85%D8%B5%D8%B7%D9%84%D8%...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnx Lamis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Yaser Suleiman
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Yaser

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عشوائي صحيح


Explanation:
A term sometimes used to describe a map projection which is neither equal-area nor conformal (Lee 1944; Snyder 1987, p. 4).




    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/AphylacticProjection.html
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnx profi!