KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Green Apple Run

Arabic translation: Transliterate it


09:53 Nov 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / GIS
English term or phrase: Green Apple Run
“select all street segments named Green Apple Run.”
a logical expression

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Arabic translation:Transliterate it
Explanation:
هذا مجرد اسم لذا يمكنك كتابته كما هو
جرين أبل رن
فالمقصود في هذا السياق هو البحث بالاسم

Logical query/ Logical Selection: Using Boolean to select features from a geographic layer based on their attributes; for example, " select all polygons with an area greater than 16000 units” or “select all street segments named Green Apple Run.”




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-09 15:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في الحقيقة يا مريم أنت لست في حاجة إلى التحديد لأن السياق يوضح أن هذا اسم شارع

فالبحث هنا عن كل الشوارع التي تحمل اسم (جرين أبل رن)، إذن لا داع لتكرار كلمة شارع أو وضع كلمة طريق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-09 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو فالبحث هنا عن كل أجزاء الشوارع التي تحمل اسم شارع جرين أبل رن إذا لزم التحديد
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thnx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Transliterate it
Ahmed Ahmed
5ممر التفاحة الخضراءSayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green apple run
ممر التفاحة الخضراء


Explanation:
"اختر جميع شرائح الشارع علي أن يكون ممر التفاحه الخضراء ."
غستخدام منطقية التعبير عند البحث الجغرافي علي نظام

GPS
والله أعلم
وأن كنت افضل الرجوع للعميل صاحب الترجمة لمزيد من التوضيح

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
green apple run
Transliterate it


Explanation:
هذا مجرد اسم لذا يمكنك كتابته كما هو
جرين أبل رن
فالمقصود في هذا السياق هو البحث بالاسم

Logical query/ Logical Selection: Using Boolean to select features from a geographic layer based on their attributes; for example, " select all polygons with an area greater than 16000 units” or “select all street segments named Green Apple Run.”




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-09 15:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في الحقيقة يا مريم أنت لست في حاجة إلى التحديد لأن السياق يوضح أن هذا اسم شارع

فالبحث هنا عن كل الشوارع التي تحمل اسم (جرين أبل رن)، إذن لا داع لتكرار كلمة شارع أو وضع كلمة طريق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-09 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو فالبحث هنا عن كل أجزاء الشوارع التي تحمل اسم شارع جرين أبل رن إذا لزم التحديد


    Reference: http://www.co.dane.wi.us/lio/GIS_Terminology.pdf
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Abdallah
42 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
59 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Samya Salem
14 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Lamis Maalouf: معك حق، لا داعي للترجمة
1 day17 hrs
  -> عود حميد :) ـ