KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Bizerte & Gabes

Arabic translation: بنزرت وقابس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bizert & Gabes
Arabic translation:بنزرت وقابس
Entered by: Shazly

22:21 Mar 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: Bizerte & Gabes
These are two ports in Morocco. What are the their names in Arabic?
Sami Khamou
بنزرت" و "قابس" هما ميناءين تونسيين"
Explanation:
بنزرت و قابس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لاحظ أنهما فى تونس وليس المغرب
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly and thank you Mnamona (yes they are in Tunisia. That's why I couldn't find them in the Map of Morocco."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1بنزرت وجبيانة
sarsam
1 +1بنزرت" و "قابس" هما ميناءين تونسيين"
Shazly


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بنزرت وجبيانة


Explanation:
لست متأكدة

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
22 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بنزرت" و "قابس" هما ميناءين تونسيين"


Explanation:
بنزرت و قابس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لاحظ أنهما فى تونس وليس المغرب

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly and thank you Mnamona (yes they are in Tunisia. That's why I couldn't find them in the Map of Morocco."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnamona: نعم ميناءي بنزرت و قابس في تونسthey are in tunisia
16 mins