KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

dateline, hip

Arabic translation: خط اختلاف التاريخ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dateline
Arabic translation:خط اختلاف التاريخ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:50 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: dateline, hip
"dateline" has to do with flights and difference of timing between countries..
Neveen El-Gamal
خط اختلاف التوقيت / ثمرة الورد البري
Explanation:
dateline = International Date Line "an imaginary line on the surface of the earth following (approximately) the 180th meridian"
خط اختلاف التوقيت / حد تغير التوقيت

hip ثمرة الورد البري
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2خط التاريخDr. Wathib Jabouri
5 +1خط اختلاف التوقيت / ثمرة الورد البري
Sabry Hameed
4 +1مصدر المادة، المصدر، تاريخ ومكان الصدور، تاريخ ومكان المادةFuad Yahya
4خط تغٌير تاريخ ال
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خط التاريخ


Explanation:
حيث يحدد زمان صدور المطبوع من جريدة أو مجلة أو كتاب

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail: We have studied this in high school in Egypt.
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مصدر المادة، المصدر، تاريخ ومكان الصدور، تاريخ ومكان المادة


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines "dateline" as "a phrase at the beginning of a newspaper or magazine article that gives the date and place of its origin." From this definition, I understand that it goes beyond the mere date.



Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خط تغٌير تاريخ ال


Explanation:
مفصل (Mifsal) as per your context

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خط اختلاف التوقيت / ثمرة الورد البري


Explanation:
dateline = International Date Line "an imaginary line on the surface of the earth following (approximately) the 180th meridian"
خط اختلاف التوقيت / حد تغير التوقيت

hip ثمرة الورد البري

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: خط تغير التاريخ باليوم والساعة وهو خط وهمي يمتد من القطب الشمالي الى الجنوبي ويقسم الوقت الى 24 ساعة مختلفة حول العالم، والكلمة الثانية مرادفة وتعني الفاصل
6 hrs