KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Garden Island

Arabic translation: جزيرة غنّاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Garden Island
Arabic translation:جزيرة غنّاء
Entered by: Ahmed Reffat

07:58 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into Arabic?
2. Is there any island in Arabic speaking territory (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Arabic of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

Janos Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
جزيرة النباتات Jazirat Al-Nabatat
Explanation:
Jazirat Al-Nabatat is a tourist Nile Island in Aswan district, Egypt. It is well known for its exotic horticulture and dense vegetaion. This would be the only counterpart in the Arab world for what you call a garden Island. I would also translate it as Al Jazira Al Ghanna'الجزيرة الغّناء which is a more general colocation we use in Arabic to describe lush gardens, the plural would be الجزر الغناء Al juzur Al Ghanna'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 22 mins (2004-12-04 09:20:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re Welcome, Janos!
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جزيرة النباتات Jazirat Al-Nabatat
Ahmed Reffat
5جزيرةُ الجِنان Jazeeratu al-JinanArabicSoft
4جزيرة الحدائقDr. Wathib Jabouri
4الجزر الخضراء
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
جزيرة الحدائق


Explanation:
To date, I have not heard about such a name in the Arab countries. Other colleagues might be able to assist with this question.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garden island
جزيرةُ الجِنان Jazeeratu al-Jinan


Explanation:
This is a suggested, somehow literal, translation. To my knowledge, there are no Arab islands with such a name. Any feedback on Arab islands is highly appreciated.
جُزُر الجِنان Juzuru al-Jinan.

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
الجزر الخضراء


Explanation:
I hope that would help

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garden island
جزيرة النباتات Jazirat Al-Nabatat


Explanation:
Jazirat Al-Nabatat is a tourist Nile Island in Aswan district, Egypt. It is well known for its exotic horticulture and dense vegetaion. This would be the only counterpart in the Arab world for what you call a garden Island. I would also translate it as Al Jazira Al Ghanna'الجزيرة الغّناء which is a more general colocation we use in Arabic to describe lush gardens, the plural would be الجزر الغناء Al juzur Al Ghanna'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 22 mins (2004-12-04 09:20:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re Welcome, Janos!

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  umsarah
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alaa AHMED: Nearest. I would go with translitration
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Alaa!