KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geology

permafrost

Arabic translation: الجليد الدائم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permafrost
Arabic translation:الجليد الدائم

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:15 Feb 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Meteorology
English term or phrase: permafrost
Definition from weatherdudes.com:
A layer of soil at varying depths below the surface in which the temperature has remained below freezing continuously from a few to several thousands of years.

Example sentence(s):
  • ecent warming has degraded large sections of permafrost, with pockets of soil collapsing as the ice within it melts. The results include buckled highways, destabilized houses, and "drunken forests" of trees that lean at wild angles. National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • The different climatic conditions determinate the cryogenic asymmetry of the Antarctic Peninsula with respect the continuous permafrost on north-east side and the discontinuous permafrost on the west sector. tierradelfuego.gov.ar
  • Understanding permafrost is not only important to civil engineering and architecture, it is also a crucial part of studying global change and protecting the environment in cold regions. The National Snow and Ice Data Center
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

الجليد الدائم
Definition:
الجليد الدائم بقعة من الأرض دائمة التجمد. وقد تحتوي مثل هذه البقعة في داخلها على صخور أو رمال أو تربة، وعادةً ما تحيط الثلوج بهذه الصخور وبجزيئات التربة مما يجعلها تتماسك معًا على هيئة كتلة واحدة صلبة.
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2الجليد الدائم
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 +1دائمة التجمدabderazk
5الطبقة المتجمدة تحت سطح الأرض (التجمد الأبدي)
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الجليد الدائم


Definition from الموسوعة المعرفية الش:
الجليد الدائم بقعة من الأرض دائمة التجمد. وقد تحتوي مثل هذه البقعة في داخلها على صخور أو رمال أو تربة، وعادةً ما تحيط الثلوج بهذه الصخور وبجزيئات التربة مما يجعلها تتماسك معًا على هيئة كتلة واحدة صلبة.

Example sentence(s):
  • تعد الغطاءات الجليدية فى القطب الجنوبى والشمالى من مناطق الجليد الدائم حيث تصل درجات الحرارة الى الى قيم منخفضة جدا - شبكة هدب عيني  
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  adell
19 hrs
  -> thank you very much adell

Yes  Lina Elhage-Mensching
437 days
  -> Thank you very much

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دائمة التجمد


Definition from own experience or research:
لان الوصف هنا لطبقة التربه، فهي دائمة التجمد، و هو مختلف عن الجليد الدائم فهو وصف للجليد.

Example sentence(s):
  • عادة ما توجد طبقة التربة دائمة التجمد في المناطق القريبة من القطبين، و لكنها توجد ايضا في أراضي المرتفعات، مثل اراضي جبال الألب بأوربا. - معرفه شخصية!  
abderazk
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Rehab Mohamed: un-interpreters.org/glossaries/CSD_EAF.doc and others
72 days
  -> Thanks Rehab :)

117 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الطبقة المتجمدة تحت سطح الأرض (التجمد الأبدي)


Definition from own experience or research:
http://www.swissinfo.ch/ara/front.html?siteSect=105&sid=4063...

Example sentence(s):
  • عكف هذا الأسبوع في زيوريخ أكثر من 300 خبير في "الجميد الأبدي" (Permafrost) على تدارس آخر ما توصّـلت إليه الأبحاث العلمية في هذا المجال. وتثير أحدث المُـعطيات مخاوف الخبراء من الانعكاسات المستقبلية الخطيرة لاستمرار ارتفاع درجات الحرارة على التوازن البيئي في المرتفعات. - swissinfo  
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License