KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

when they were still a novel phenomenon

Arabic translation: عندما كانت لاتزال ظاهرة غي مألوفة/جديدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when they were still a novel phenomenon
Arabic translation:عندما كانت لاتزال ظاهرة غي مألوفة/جديدة
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

08:51 May 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / political article
English term or phrase: when they were still a novel phenomenon
those bombings occured in Baghdad and Kurdistan during the summer of 2003, when they were still a novel phenomenon in Iraq, but even then there was really nothing to say.
abdoulie
عندما كانت لاتزال ظاهرة غي مألوفة/جديدة
Explanation:
عندما كانت (تلك التفجيرات) لاتزال ظاهرة غي مألوفة جديدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-16 09:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عندما كانت (تلك التفجيرات) لاتزال ظاهرة غير مألوفة جديدة

sorry for missing ر
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8عندما كانت لاتزال ظاهرة غي مألوفة/جديدة
ahmadwadan.com
5 +2عندما مازالوا ظاهرة حديثه/جديدةHanankh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عندما مازالوا ظاهرة حديثه/جديدة


Explanation:
كانوا( لسه)ظاهرة حديثه/جديدة

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Version Legal & Patent: second option without لسه of course
28 mins
  -> Thanks. yes, of course without لسه this to let him to understand it more.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
8 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
عندما كانت لاتزال ظاهرة غي مألوفة/جديدة


Explanation:
عندما كانت (تلك التفجيرات) لاتزال ظاهرة غي مألوفة جديدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-16 09:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عندما كانت (تلك التفجيرات) لاتزال ظاهرة غير مألوفة جديدة

sorry for missing ر

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: ظاهرة جديدة
5 mins
  -> Thank you imane

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: You mean غير
21 mins
  -> Yeh, thank you Doctor

agree  umsarah
22 mins
  -> Thank you umsarah

agree  Nesrin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania

agree  shfranke
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
8 days
  -> Thank you gaafar




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): ahmadwadan.com