KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

gastronomy

Arabic translation: فن (او علم) حسن الاكل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gastronomy
Arabic translation:فن (او علم) حسن الاكل
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

03:40 May 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: gastronomy
and a country whose gastronomy used to be the punch line to a bad joke.
فن (او علم) حسن الاكل
Explanation:
gastronomy =

the art of selecting, preparing, serving, and enjoying fine food. Anthelme Brillat-Savarin, the celebrated French aphorist and gastronomic authority of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, called gastronomy "the intelligent knowledge of whatever concerns man's nourishment."
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4فن (او علم) حسن الاكل
ahmadwadan.com
4 +3المطبخ
Nesrin
5فن الأكل والأطعمة/
umsarah
5قطاع المطاعم
Yaser Suleiman
5أسلوب الطبخ الخاص بمنطقة معينةAhmedAMS
4عادات الأكل
muhammad turman
4ذوق الأكل
Sam Shalalo
3ذوق معدتها - in this context
R Farhat


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسلوب الطبخ الخاص بمنطقة معينة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 04:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
فن تذوق الطعام

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فن الأكل والأطعمة/


Explanation:
It is translated most of the time as فن الأكل,

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
فن (او علم) حسن الاكل


Explanation:
gastronomy =

the art of selecting, preparing, serving, and enjoying fine food. Anthelme Brillat-Savarin, the celebrated French aphorist and gastronomic authority of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, called gastronomy "the intelligent knowledge of whatever concerns man's nourishment."

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
32 mins
  -> Thank you Dr. Wathib Jabouri

agree  Mazyoun
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  R Farhat
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa F

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 days
  -> Thank you gaafar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المطبخ


Explanation:
I agree with the answers provided above, but I think in this context it should be translated as المطبخ or مطبخها

Gastronomy can mean:

1. The art or science of good eating.
2. A style of cooking, as of a particular region.

I believe (as does Ahmed AMS), that the second meaning applies here.
بلد كان مطبخهامثار سخرية الجميع
Something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-18 06:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مطبخها مثار...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
44 mins

agree  shfranke
6 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قطاع المطاعم


Explanation:
Gastronomy is the Restaurant sector

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ذوق الأكل


Explanation:
بلد كان ذوقه في المأكولات مثار السخرية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عادات الأكل


Explanation:
عادات أكلها

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ذوق معدتها - in this context


Explanation:
here's one more suggestion:

وبلدٌ كان ذوق معدته مثاراً للسخرية
وبلدٌ كان لمعدته شهيةٌ تدفع للتندُّر


فنون أو علوم الشهية - ذوق المعدة

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gastronomy

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26