KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Nepal Bandh

Arabic translation: إضراب نيبالي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Nepal Bandh
Arabic translation:إضراب نيبالي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:21 May 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Nepal Bandh
it is a political movement in Nepal
aseel
إضراب عام في نيبال/إضراب نيبال العام
Explanation:
bandh= إضراب عام

Bandh, originally a Hindi word, is a form of protest used by political activists in India. During a Bandh, a large chunk of a community declares a general strike, usually lasting one day. While often it means the closing down of a major marketplace of a city for the day, there have been instances of entire Metros coming to a standstill.

Bandhs are powerful means for Civil disobedience. Because of the huge impact that a Bandh has on the local community, it is much feared as a tool of protest.

Bandhs have been criticized because of the disruption of everyday life caused by them. The Supreme Court of India has banned bandhs, but political parties still organize them. In 2004, the Supreme Court of India fined two political parties, BJP and Shiv Sena for organising a bandh in Mumbai as a protest against bomb blasts in the city.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4إضراب عام في نيبال/إضراب نيبال العام
ahmadwadan.com
4إضراب عام للسوق ليوم واحد - يوم إضراب السوق العام
R Farhat
4إضراب نيبالFuad Yahya


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nepal bandh
إضراب نيبال


Explanation:
According to Wikipedia, a bandh means a short strike in India. Here is the rest of the Wikipedia article:

"Bandhs are often called by political parties to protest against something. Public life is often disrupted by bandhs. The Supreme Court of India has banned bandhs, but political parties keep organizing them. In 2004, the Supreme Court of India fined two politcal parties, BJP and Shiv Sena for organising a bandh in Mumbai as a protest against bomb blasts in the city."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nepal bandh
إضراب عام في نيبال/إضراب نيبال العام


Explanation:
bandh= إضراب عام

Bandh, originally a Hindi word, is a form of protest used by political activists in India. During a Bandh, a large chunk of a community declares a general strike, usually lasting one day. While often it means the closing down of a major marketplace of a city for the day, there have been instances of entire Metros coming to a standstill.

Bandhs are powerful means for Civil disobedience. Because of the huge impact that a Bandh has on the local community, it is much feared as a tool of protest.

Bandhs have been criticized because of the disruption of everyday life caused by them. The Supreme Court of India has banned bandhs, but political parties still organize them. In 2004, the Supreme Court of India fined two political parties, BJP and Shiv Sena for organising a bandh in Mumbai as a protest against bomb blasts in the city.



    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/refpages/search.aspx?q=Bandh
    Reference: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/BANDH
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
6 mins
  -> Thank you Hera

agree  R Farhat
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa

agree  Sam Shalalo
21 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you gaafar

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nepal bandh
إضراب عام للسوق ليوم واحد - يوم إضراب السوق العام


Explanation:
in short: يوم إضراب عام
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandh
excerpt:
"During a Bandh, a large chunk of a community declares a general strike, usually lasting one day. While often it means the closing down of a major marketplace of a city for the day, there have been instances of entire Metros coming to a standstill."

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26