KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

opened ministers to allegations

Arabic translation: فتح باب الادعاء على الوزراء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opened ministers to allegations
Arabic translation:فتح باب الادعاء على الوزراء
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

19:34 Jun 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: opened ministers to allegations
Yesterday's disclosure led to calls by MPs for a full statement to the Commons and opened ministers to allegations that they held back the facts until after the general election.

I understand the meaning of the sentence but I'm having difficulty putting it in Arabic. Thanks for your help.
Ziad Marzouka
فتح باب الإدعاء على الوزراء
Explanation:
...فتح باب الإدعاء على الوزراء بتهمة
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10فتح باب الإدعاء على الوزراء
Iman Khaireddine
4و وجهت ادعاءات للوزراء ب ...
Dina Abdo
3 +1تعرّض الوزراء لادعاءات
Nesrin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
فتح باب الإدعاء على الوزراء


Explanation:
...فتح باب الإدعاء على الوزراء بتهمة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: That's much better... I still find the translation of "minister" a bit problematic. In the UK, all Secretaries of State (وزراء) are ministers, but not all ministers are وزراء
6 mins
  -> Thanks Nesrin :-) Ziad may have an answer for this, depending on the more details he has about the text. I think he's just finding difficulty to put this sentence in Arabic as he has mentioned

agree  Fuad Yahya
31 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
33 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
3 hrs

agree  neuneutek
11 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: great as usual
15 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تعرّض الوزراء لادعاءات


Explanation:
...وتعرّض الوزراء لادعاءات بأنهم...

one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-18 19:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hold on - ministers in the UK isn\'t the equivalent of وزراء - let me think about that one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-19 12:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gaafar: Just an added note to clear the confusion around the word \"ministers\":

\"The minister in charge of a Department is usually of Cabinet rank. (...) He or she is usually assisted by one or more junior ministers who are not in the Cabinet. These non-Under-SecretariCabinet ministers have a variety of titles. Some of the more senior are known as Ministers of State, others are called Parliamentary es of State or Parliamentary Secretaries.\"
http://www.explore.parliament.uk/cms/DocumentUploads/teacher...

So, depending on the context, some ministers who do not form part of the UK cabinet (non-Cabinet ministers) may be referred to as وكيل وزارة. It may be clear from a text, however, that \"minister\" is referring only to Cabinet ministers, i.e. وزراء in that particular case.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-19 12:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry! I accidentally dragged and dropped some words in the quote above!!! It should read:
\"These non-Cabinet ministers have a variety of titles. Some of the more senior are known as Ministers of State, others are called Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State or Parliamentary Secretaries.\"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashraf999
10 hrs

neutral  Mohamed Gaafar: ministers in the UK isn't the equivalent of وزراء ????????
15 hrs
  -> That's right. I know it's confusing. A وزير is a Secretary of State. All Secretaries of State are ministers, but there are also government ministers who are not وزراء. However, in Ziad's text "ministers" may refer to وزراء only. (Please see added note)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
و وجهت ادعاءات للوزراء ب ...


Explanation:
Just one more suggestion to consider :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-19 13:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s just another way of saying it. But Iman\'s answer is perfectly right :) and I\'ll add gaafar\'s comment too \"more accurate\" :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Gaafar: I guess iman is more accurate
11 hrs
  -> I know and that's why I voted with "agree" peer response to her answer gaafar. But as I said, it's just another suggestion :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Iman Khaireddine, AhmedAMS, Mazyoun