KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

The United Nations World Food Program

Arabic translation: برنامج الأمم المتحدة للغذاء العالمي


07:58 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: The United Nations World Food Program
The United Nations World Food Program
asker
Arabic translation:برنامج الأمم المتحدة للغذاء العالمي
Explanation:
برنامج الأمم المتحدة للغذاء العالمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 08:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفي رواية أخرى :برنامج الأغذية العالمي
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14برنامج الأمم المتحدة للغذاء العالمي
Hazem Hamdy
3"برنامج الغذاء الدولي
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the united nations world food program
"برنامج الغذاء الدولي


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
the united nations world food program
برنامج الأمم المتحدة للغذاء العالمي


Explanation:
برنامج الأمم المتحدة للغذاء العالمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 08:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفي رواية أخرى :برنامج الأغذية العالمي

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin: Yes.
7 mins

agree  Yaser Suleiman
13 mins

agree  neuneutek
24 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com: برنامج الأمم المتحدة العالمي للغذاء World here is a an adjective for Program not Food
27 mins

agree  Dina Abdo: Agree with Ahmed
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun: برنامج الأمم المتحدة العالمي للغذاء
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
3 hrs

agree  Nesrin: برنامج الغذاء العالمي التابع للأمم المتحدة seems to be the most widely used version (312 Google hits). My 2nd choice would be Ahmed's suggestion.
3 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
6 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: agree with Nesrine
8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: ماذا دهاكم يا قوم with Nesrin
12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  nebal fatahi
2 days6 hrs

agree  ena
2 days14 hrs