KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

a life-denying

Arabic translation: رافضة للحياة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a life-denying
Arabic translation:رافضة للحياة
Entered by: Ala Rabie

13:11 Aug 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: a life-denying
Context:
What brought about the original terrorist attack in the first place? What caused the Arabs to turn in on themselves and revert to a life-denying and politically self-destructive fundamentalism?

Thanks in advance
Eman Riesh
رافضة للحياة
Explanation:
أصولية رافضة للحياة
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تنكر على نفسها حق الحياة
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +2رافضة للحياة
Ala Rabie
5حرمان الآخرين من حقهم في الحياةMustapha MAY
3 +1أصولية ترفض/ تبغض/تمقت/تكره الحياةAli Al awadi
3(مصادرة حياة (الأخرين
Ahmad Batiran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أصولية ترفض/ تبغض/تمقت/تكره الحياة


Explanation:
"life-denying" means to hate and not admit life


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/results.asp?dict=B&searchwor...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> Mot-shakker geddan ostaz Saleh

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تنكر على نفسها حق الحياة


Explanation:
Basically, it is denying itself the right to live

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  duraid: i prefer "تحرم نفسها من حق الحياة"
2 hrs
  -> Thahks

agree  Samah Soliman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Ala Rabie: it does not deny its own right to life, but others' right! "life-denying, politically self-destructive fundamentalism" not "politically and life-denying self-destructive fundamentalism"; it ultimately denies human life altogether.
3 hrs
  -> You could be right

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رافضة للحياة


Explanation:
أصولية رافضة للحياة

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs
  -> merci, heba :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> merci, saleh :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(مصادرة حياة (الأخرين


Explanation:
و يتحولوّن إلى تطرّف يدمّرهم تدميراً ذاتياً سياسيّاً و يُصادِر معه حياة الآخرين؟...

[لي وجهة نظر خاصّة في استخدام "الأصولية" رغم شيوعها]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-15 19:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الآخرين بالمدّ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-16 06:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:معلومة تحتمل الخطأ
هذه الكلمة المركبة مُحدثة و لعل أول مَن أطلقها بوش الإبن

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرمان الآخرين من حقهم في الحياة


Explanation:
A life-denying means here denying other people from living. We have to pay attention to some very important keywords: terrorist attack (which denotes killing), destructive (which again refers to kiliing). The word here has to do with KILLING people (and may be killing oneself "suicide bombing"). Thus, I suggest something like حرمان الآخرين من حقهم في الحياة. Denying can be rendered into arabic as نكران like in the example selfdenial or حرمان like in the example "the denial of a person’s right to education is equally a denial of his right to exist as a free and productive human being". I think the word حرمان fits here quite well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-08-18 22:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think about this suggestion:
(لكن) يا ترى ما هي الأسباب التي دعت إلى ارتكاب الهجوم الإرهابي أصلا؟ وما الذي حمل العرب على الانقلاب على أعقابهم ويعودوا ليولوا وجهوهم مرة أخرى للأصولية التي تحمل في طياتها دمار الذات و تزهق الأرواح؟
Check if the context permits the addition لكن.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2006-08-18 22:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct this على أعقابهم ليولوا not على أعقابهم ويعودوا ليولوا . You may have noticed that the word "revert" is not innocent, it's ladden with ideology;)

Mustapha MAY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic