KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

guts

Arabic translation: العنف-الضغينة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guts
Arabic translation:العنف-الضغينة
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

19:04 Sep 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Press Release
English term or phrase: guts
Though the leaders are thinking big, they understand their limitations. They are aware that tensions between Jews and Muslims won't evaporate with just one or even several online conversations. 'This stuff is actually full of blood and guts and hate, because that's at the center of the relationship'
Bright Bridge
Morocco
العنف-الضغينة-الحقد
Explanation:
The question has to be about "blood and guts" together because both are an idiom that means
العنف-الضغينة-الحقد
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Ali! Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7العنف-الضغينة-الحقدAli Al awadi
5الشجاعه / الاقدام/ الحميه/ الجرأهzax
5عنف دموي شديد أساسه الحمية العقائدية
Ehab Tantawy
4حشايا-أشلاء
Alaa AHMED
3قتال عنيف تتطاير منه الدماء والأحشاء
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
العنف-الضغينة-الحقد


Explanation:
The question has to be about "blood and guts" together because both are an idiom that means
العنف-الضغينة-الحقد


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=8144&dict=CAL...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you Ali! Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz Talibi: I think your translation fits the context here Ali...nice photo!
58 mins
  -> Thanks alot Aziz...and I am glad that you like the photo.

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I like your wording. This is a case where we don't need to keep things too literal.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr.Noha...

agree  shfranke: Right on in terms of discerning that literary context.. bravo 3laik!
2 hrs
  -> Ashkorak Geddan Stephan for your nice comment..

agree  Mayssa Allaf: I like ضغينة ,it IS the word!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Mayssa...if you like the word,that means there is yet a hope for me to be a good translator. Best Regards

agree  Dina Abdo
2 days11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dina

agree  R Farhat
3 days7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Randa

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
78 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Ali! Thanks all!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قتال عنيف تتطاير منه الدماء والأحشاء


Explanation:
قتال عنيف تتطاير منه الدماء والأحشاء
يكثر فيه القتال و الدماء وتناثر الأحشاء!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حشايا-أشلاء


Explanation:
guts initially means parts of body; visceral internal parts, alimentary canal (stomach + intestine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-03 19:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood+guts=extreme violence عنف دموي as Nabil said.



Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عنف دموي شديد أساسه الحمية العقائدية


Explanation:
المفترض أن يكون المطاوب جملة
blood and guts
كلها فهي عبارة واحدة في أغلب حالات استخدامها في مثل هذا السياق وهي تعبير عن العنف الشديد والذي يتصف بأنه دموي نتيجة الحمية العقائدية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 20:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1-blood and guts
adj. describing or containing much violence or zeal; that deals with material facts; concerned with fundamental matters or values

2-blood-and-guts
Pronunciation: 'blə-dən-'gəts
Function: adjective
Date: 1937

: marked by great vigor, violence, or fierceness <blood-and-guts competition>


Example sentence(s):
  • real blood-and-guts fiction
  • blood-and-guts football

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/blood-and-guts
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الشجاعه / الاقدام/ الحميه/ الجرأه


Explanation:
او تركيبه من هذه الصفات

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer