KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Microcosm

Arabic translation: صورة مصغرة


16:29 Feb 15, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Microcosm
A microcosm is a small-scale situation which is parallel to or represents a much larger reality.

Context:
"The Palestinian-Israeli Conflict as a Microcosm of the Conflicts that Divide Us"

Another example:
Rami Khouri's commentary in the Daily Star considers the latest events in Lebanon in their wider context and views them as a microcosm of the Arab malaise.

Thanks!
-Khalid
Khalid W
Arabic translation:صورة مصغرة
Explanation:
It has other similar meanings like: عالم مصغر but in this context I think "صورة مصغرة is more appropriate
Selected response from:

Dr. NancyEweiss
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2صورة مصغرة
Dr. NancyEweiss
3 +2نموذج مصغرduraid
3مثال أو نموذج
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microcosm
مثال أو نموذج


Explanation:
مثال أو نموذج

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microcosm
نموذج مصغر


Explanation:
.

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 mins
  -> Thank You Fayez

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
4 hrs
  -> Thank You

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microcosm
صورة مصغرة


Explanation:
It has other similar meanings like: عالم مصغر but in this context I think "صورة مصغرة is more appropriate

Dr. NancyEweiss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/news/newsid_4164000/4164762.... " صورة مصغرة "ميكروكوزم
28 mins
  -> Excellent link! Thank you Alexander

agree  Mariam Osmann: tamam keda!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mallaqui!