KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Early Day Motion

Arabic translation: إعلان طلب التماس


04:18 Mar 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: Early Day Motion
Early day motion is a phrase used in the Westminster Parliament for motions tabled by Members of Parliament for debate "on an early day". In practice, they are never debated but are mostly used for MPs to publicise and express support for their own pet projects
I wish to have the Arabic equivalent term precisely
imanola
Arabic translation:إعلان طلب التماس
Explanation:
Early day motion (EDM) is a colloquial term for a notice of motion given by a Member for which no date has been fixed for debate. EDMs exist to allow Members to put on record their opinion on a subject and canvass support for it from fellow Members. In effect, the primary function of an EDM is to form a kind of petition that MPs can sign.

http://www.parliament.uk/about_commons/early_day_motions.cfm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-06 04:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إعلان طلب/التماس
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank u very much for the super help
appreciate one or two words meaning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5طلب الاقتراع او التصويت لمشروع مقدم من عضو برلمانى
Fathy Shehatto
1 +1إعلان طلب التماس
Ahmed Dahman


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early day motion
إعلان طلب التماس


Explanation:
Early day motion (EDM) is a colloquial term for a notice of motion given by a Member for which no date has been fixed for debate. EDMs exist to allow Members to put on record their opinion on a subject and canvass support for it from fellow Members. In effect, the primary function of an EDM is to form a kind of petition that MPs can sign.

http://www.parliament.uk/about_commons/early_day_motions.cfm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-06 04:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إعلان طلب/التماس

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank u very much for the super help
appreciate one or two words meaning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: ربما التماس / عريضة
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early day motion
طلب الاقتراع او التصويت لمشروع مقدم من عضو برلمانى


Explanation:





The tabling of an EDM is a device to draw attention to an issue and to elicit support for it by inviting other MPs to add their signatures: an MP would not expect their EDM to be debated. MPs can also table amendments to existing EDMs.

EDMs, amendments and names of signatories are circulated in the Vote Bundle, the daily working papers of the House of Commons. EDMs can often attract a great deal of publicity, and many people regard them as a gauge of opinion.

Although the majority of EDMs are never considered for debate, the group of EDMs known as 'prayers' may be debated. Prayers are motions to annul or revoke Statutory Instruments, and include the form of words 'that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the [title of legislation], a copy of which was laid before this House on [date], be annulled.'



That is the sheet form of EDM


Factsheet P3
Early Day Motions
It would help greatly to ensure that Factsheets fulfil their purpose if users would fill in and
return this brief pre-addressed questionnaire, or email a response. Negative responses can
be as useful as positive.
For your purposes, did you find this Factsheet
1. Very useful Fairly useful Not much use
2. Too long The right length Too short
3. Clear Not always clear Rather unclear
Any comments?
Please write to:
Head of Section
House of Commons Information Office
London SW1A 2TT
If you prefer, please email to:
hcinfo@parliament.uk
If you require a reply, please print your name and address below
Name
Address


    Reference: http://edmi.parliament.uk/edmi/
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4