KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

ٍٍٍSpecially Designated National or Blocked Person

Arabic translation: مواطن مرصود لاعتبارات خاصة أو شخص محظور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ٍٍٍSpecially Designated National or Blocked Person
Arabic translation:مواطن مرصود لاعتبارات خاصة أو شخص محظور
Entered by: Amal Ibrahim

21:56 Mar 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: ٍٍٍSpecially Designated National or Blocked Person
...shall mean (1) a person designated by the U.S. Department of Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control or other governmental entity from time as a "specially designated national or blocked person" or similar status, (2) a person described in Section 1 of U.S. Executive Order 13224, or (3) a person otherwise identified by government or legal authority as a person with whom XXX are prohibited from transacting business.

Is there an established translation for the term?
TIA
Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
مواطن مرصود لاعتبارات خاصة أو شخص ممنوع
Explanation:
مواطن مرصود لاعتبارات خاصة أو شخص محظور

كما في قوائم الإرهابيين

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مواطن محدد بعينه او شخص محظور التعامل معه
the Train
4مواطن أو شخص له وضع خاص أو محظور التعامل معه
hanysalah
3مواطن ذو توصيف خاص أو شخص محظور
Waleed Mohamed
1مواطن مرصود لاعتبارات خاصة أو شخص ممنوع
Shazly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specially Designated National or Blocked Person
مواطن ذو توصيف خاص أو شخص محظور


Explanation:
هذا هو اجتهادي

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ٍٍٍspecially designated national or blocked person
مواطن مرصود لاعتبارات خاصة أو شخص ممنوع


Explanation:
مواطن مرصود لاعتبارات خاصة أو شخص محظور

كما في قوائم الإرهابيين



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ٍٍٍspecially designated national or blocked person
مواطن أو شخص له وضع خاص أو محظور التعامل معه


Explanation:
ترجمة يمكن ان تتخذ في المجال القانوني

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مواطن محدد بعينه او شخص محظور التعامل معه


Explanation:
They mean to say a a citizen who specifically identified as black-listed .... a blocked person is self-explanatory...

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic