KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Master of spin

Arabic translation: خبير المراوغة الإعلامية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master of spin/Spin Doctor
Arabic translation:خبير المراوغة الإعلامية
Entered by: Shazly

10:06 Mar 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Master of spin
Dimitri Pescov is officially First Deputy to the presidential Press Secretary. Unofficially, he's known as the Kremlin's master of spin.

Any ideas?
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
خبير الخداع الإعلامي
Explanation:
أستاذ الخداع الإعلامي
خبير التأثير على الرأي العام
خبير تلميع الصورة

حين وقع الرئيس الأمريكي كلينتون في شراك فضيحة مونيكا لوينسكي، استطاع خبراء المراوغة الإعلامية المحيطون به إنقاذه منها، وفق نظرية قائمة على مبدأ إيهام الرأي العام بأن الذيل هو الذي يهزّ الكلب وليس العكس!

spin control:

the act or practice of attempting to manipulate the way an event is interpreted by others

For some reason, he is thought to be a good communicator i.e. a master of spin.

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خبير في التضليل والتعليل
the Train
4محور العمل
hanysalah
4أستاذ فن التلفيق الدعائي
Sam Berner
5 -1المتحدث/الناطق الرسمي
Ehab Tantawy
3الخبير الإعلامي/الناطق باسم/الواجهة الإعلاميةAli Al awadi
2 +1محترف/أخصائي التلميع
Mohamed Elsayed
2مراوغ - يعمل على تغطية الأمور / يحجب حقيقة الأمور
Ahmed Dahman
1خبير الخداع الإعلامي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
master of spin
المتحدث/الناطق الرسمي


Explanation:
المتحدث الرسمي

spin·meis·ter
Pronunciation: 'spin-ˌmīs-tər
Variant: also spin·mas·ter \-ˌmas-\
Function: noun
Date: 1986

: SPIN DOCTOR

© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
==
Babylon English-English

spin doctor
person who is employed to publish favorable commentary on the opinions and actions of a famous person (usually a politician) in order to prevent negative publicity
==
spin doctor
■ noun informal a spokesperson for a political party or politician employed to give a favourable interpretation of events to the media.
© Oxford University Press, 2004
==
spin doctor
Function: noun
Date: 1984

: a person (as a political aide) responsible for ensuring that others interpret an event from a particular point of view
–spin-doctor verb
© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
===
WordNet 2.0

spin doctor

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a public relations person who tries to forestall negative publicity by publicizing a favorable interpretation of the words or actions of a company or political party or famous person; "his title is Director of Communications but he is just a spin doctor"
(synonym) spinmeister
(hypernym) public relations person



Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  the Train: It was used in an unfavorable light here
10 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Train

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master of spin
محترف/أخصائي التلميع


Explanation:
محترف التلميع، أخصائي التلميع للشخصيات العامة والشخصيات السياسية، وما أكثرهم في عالمنا اليوم
أعني هنا التلميع الإعلامي، بتركيز الضوء على الجوانب الإيجابية ومحاسن الشخص موضع التلميع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 11:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tunisnews.net/12janvier06a.htm

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: تزويق، متخصص في تزويق الأحداث ونسج أفضل التحليلات والمسببات والأعذار لأسوأ الظروف والأحداث والتصرفات
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Mohamed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master of spin
الخبير الإعلامي/الناطق باسم/الواجهة الإعلامية


Explanation:

master of spin is more or less same as doctor of spin/spindoctor

Spin doctors/masters or spin are
Skilled practitioners of spin اللف والدوران It is the PR equivalent of calling a writer a "hack". Perhaps the most well-known person in the UK often described as a "spin doctor" is Alastair Campbell, who was involved with Tony Blair's public relations between 1994 and 2003, and also played a controversial role as press relations officer to the British and Irish Lions rugby side during their 2005 tour of New Zealan

If I were you, I would use either الخبير الإعلامي or الناطق باسم or
الناطق الإعلامي/واجهة الكريملين الإعلامية

وهو شخص مهمته الإساسية هو أن يحسن من وقع تصريحات الحكومة ويفسرها تفسيراً يرضي الرأي العام
دون أن يوقع بالحكومة في موقف حرِج
السبب الثاني هو أن هناك مواقع الكترونية صحفية وصفت ديميتري بيسكوف بأنه الناطق باسم الكريملين

ولا أرى ضيرا في تسميته بالناطق باسم /الخبير الإعلامي/الواجهة الإعلامية/الناطق الإعلامي
فما سمعنا من قبل عن أي من هؤلاء يتحدث عن الحكومة بشكل غير لائق أو يوقع الحكومة في حرج

Moreover the text did not make fun of that man's position or stated it in an ironical way, but rather it described him in a popular journalistic term which is more or less equivalent to spokesman/spokesperson

و معروف أن كل ناطق باسم حكومة ما هو إلا واجهة تضعها الحكومة للرأي العام.. وما سمعنا يوما عن ناطق باسم الحكومة يسيء إليها من قريب أو من بعيد، وإلا ما كانت الحكومة قد وكلته بتلك المهمة من الأصل

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
master of spin
خبير الخداع الإعلامي


Explanation:
أستاذ الخداع الإعلامي
خبير التأثير على الرأي العام
خبير تلميع الصورة

حين وقع الرئيس الأمريكي كلينتون في شراك فضيحة مونيكا لوينسكي، استطاع خبراء المراوغة الإعلامية المحيطون به إنقاذه منها، وفق نظرية قائمة على مبدأ إيهام الرأي العام بأن الذيل هو الذي يهزّ الكلب وليس العكس!

spin control:

the act or practice of attempting to manipulate the way an event is interpreted by others

For some reason, he is thought to be a good communicator i.e. a master of spin.



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your kind help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of spin
محور العمل


Explanation:
معنى غير حرفي ولكن هو المقصود من النص

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master of spin
خبير في التضليل والتعليل


Explanation:
also
خبير في دور المُصلح

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
master of spin
مراوغ - يعمل على تغطية الأمور / يحجب حقيقة الأمور


Explanation:
Spinner (I think) is a person who hides his failure to perform or deliver the expected results.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 11:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://smartlemming.com/blog/index.php/2006/10/dont-be-the-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-09 07:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- خبير التصريحات المُضــلـلة للرأي العام
- مُضــلـل الرأي العام
HTH

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of spin
أستاذ فن التلفيق الدعائي


Explanation:
I feel creative today (must be something I had), so how about:
فنان تبييض ما إسود لونه؟؟

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12