KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Rubber stamp

Arabic translation: بصمجي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rubber stamp
Arabic translation:بصمجي
Entered by: Shazly

10:59 Mar 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Rubber stamp
Although the Duma debates are televised, many Russians think the Duma itself is little more than a rubber stamp, that passes whatever laws the president requires.

A definition of "rubber stamp":
Term used to refer to individuals who, with little thought, approve everything that crosses their desks (e.g., rubber-stamp executives or politicians).

The meaning is clear for me, but again, I need a convenient equivalent in Arabic.

Thanks for your help.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
ختامة
Explanation:
بصمجي
موافق على طول الخط
لا أظن أنه يوجد تعبير مقابل سائد ولكن توجد تعبيرات شعبية قوية مثل بصمجي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-09 15:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check
http://www.eicds.org/arabic/publicationsAR/saadarticles/06/m...
وأصبح مجلس الشعب مجرد "بصمجي" على أي قوانين تريدها الرئاسة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you again! My final translation was: الدوما هو مجرد مجلس يبصم ويصادق على القوانين . The Train's suggestion was the closest, but you were the first to mention بصمجي. Many thanks for both of you, and I appreciate the great effort of the other colleagues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مجلس شكلي / عديم السُلطة / لا يمارس سُلطاته
Ahmed Dahman
3 +3lمجلس هزلي/ بوق للسلطة
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 +2إمعة/تابع
ahmadwadan.com
5لا دور له الا ان يبصم ويمرر اية قوانين
the Train
1 +4ختامة
Shazly
3 +1followersuzzan
3ليس إلا أداة لإضفاء شرعية زائفةYasser El Helw
3دُميةAli Al awadi


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubber stamp
مجلس شكلي / عديم السُلطة / لا يمارس سُلطاته


Explanation:
مجلس:
شكلي / صوري
عديم السلطة
لا يمارس سلطاته
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Rubber stamp (poli...

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel: أعتقد أن الأستاذ شاذلي كتب المعنى الحرفي
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  the Train: You are part right.. من الممكن ان يستوحي القاريء العديد من المعاني من مجلس شكلي او مجلس صوري كما تفضلت هنا لكن المقصود تحديدا ان المجلس جعل من الموافقه علي كل ما يقوله الرئيس شغله الشاغل
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmed Shoieb
3775 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubber stamp
إمعة/تابع


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 mins

agree  Ahmed Shoieb: مجلس تابع
3775 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubber stamp
ليس إلا أداة لإضفاء شرعية زائفة


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rubber stamp
lمجلس هزلي/ بوق للسلطة


Explanation:
مجلس هزلي عديم التأثير يمرر جميع ما يعرض عليه فهو بوق للسلطة

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
41 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed!

agree  suzzan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Suzzan!

agree  zax
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Zax!Nice to meet you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubber stamp
follower


Explanation:
I suggest this term, as rubber stamp resembles the follower who do not argue with issues.

suzzan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Shoieb
3775 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubber stamp
دُمية


Explanation:
I think a good journalistic translation can be
الدوما لا أكثر من مجرد دمية تحركها أصابع الرئيس؛ ......إلخ
أو
لا أكثر من مجرد أُلعوبة في يد الرئيس......إلخ
لا يعدو كونه مجرد دمية .... إلخ

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rubber stamp
ختامة


Explanation:
بصمجي
موافق على طول الخط
لا أظن أنه يوجد تعبير مقابل سائد ولكن توجد تعبيرات شعبية قوية مثل بصمجي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-09 15:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check
http://www.eicds.org/arabic/publicationsAR/saadarticles/06/m...
وأصبح مجلس الشعب مجرد "بصمجي" على أي قوانين تريدها الرئاسة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you again! My final translation was: الدوما هو مجرد مجلس يبصم ويصادق على القوانين . The Train's suggestion was the closest, but you were the first to mention بصمجي. Many thanks for both of you, and I appreciate the great effort of the other colleagues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: I love the "basmaji"
4 mins

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Actually, "basmaji" has evolved now and it means illiterate.
47 mins
  -> Please check http://www.eicds.org/arabic/publicationsAR/saadarticles/06/m...

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Ali Al awadi: أوافق على "ختامه" بلا شك... وأعتقد أن محاولة تأويل الكلمة الإنجليزي بشكل آخر، سوف يضر بالمعنى الذي قصده الكاتب .. أحسنت يا أستاذ شاذلي
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  the Train: I absolutely agree. Interestingly, I havejust entered يبصم as an opinion. Alas, rarely do expressions like these make it.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubber stamp
لا دور له الا ان يبصم ويمرر اية قوانين


Explanation:
The expression يبصم is unorthodox although it has been repeatedly used in the Arab media. It is standard as well colloquial Arabic so it really works both way to deliver exactly what the author wants to say; part disdain part ridicule.



the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic