KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

anti_corruption commission

Arabic translation: لجنة مكافحة الفساد


19:42 Jun 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: anti_corruption commission
it is an advertisment for a job
wassim amareen
Arabic translation:لجنة مكافحة الفساد
Explanation:
commision is "لجنة" in Arabic whereas committee is "هيئة". Translating the two terms the other way round is a common mistake.
Selected response from:

ghia
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2لجنة محاربة الفساد
Hani Hassaan
5 +1لجنة مكافحة الفسادghia
5مفوضية مناهضة الفسادMona Helal
3 +1لجنة مقاومة الفساد (الرشوة)
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لجنة محاربة الفساد


Explanation:
لجنة محاربة الفساد

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: I inteded to do it like this
5 mins
  -> thanks brother.

agree  Salam Alrawi: لجنة مكافحة الفساد
55 mins
  -> I hope u and all our People in beloved Iraq are fine.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لجنة مقاومة الفساد (الرشوة)


Explanation:
لجنة مقاومة الفساد أو الرشوة

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: لجنة مكافحة القساد (لكن والله اني حبيت كلمة مقاومة) , فلتحيا المقاومة
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لجنة مكافحة الفساد


Explanation:
commision is "لجنة" in Arabic whereas committee is "هيئة". Translating the two terms the other way round is a common mistake.


ghia
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: http://www.aljazeera.net/NR/exeres/0FF0DD7E-C274-43A4-AB14-6...
15 hrs

neutral  Ali Al awadi: so what is the translation of مفوضية and "board" ?
22 hrs
  -> مفوضية = commission as in European Commission which was used to be translated ad لجنة. Board is mainly مجلس and هيئة too. its a matter of usage afterall..and inaccuracy of arabic terminology

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مفوضية مناهضة الفساد


Explanation:
مفوضية مناوأة الفساد

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10