KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

U. S. Census Bureau

Arabic translation: مكتب الإحصاء الأمريكي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U. S. Census Bureau
Arabic translation:مكتب الإحصاء الأمريكي
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

12:27 Jul 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: U. S. Census Bureau
U. S. Census Bureau
it is a name of a U. S. institution so i believe no need to context
vanilla_sky
مكتب الإحصاء الأمريكي
Explanation:
http://www.assr.org/general/resources.asp?RID=107&cr=2

http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/scince-32/scin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-08 12:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-اظهر آخر تعداد سكني قام به مكتب الإحصاء الأمريكي US Census Bureau سنة 2004 أن عدد السكان الهيسبانك يبلغ 35.3 مليون نسمة في الولايات المتحدة، وأن نسبة الهيسبانك في سن العمل قد بلغ نسبة 26.8% من إجمالي عدد المهاجرين في الولايات المتحدة. وقد تصدرت كوبا المرتبة الأولى من حيث عدد السكان من أصول لاتينية بالولايات المتحدة بنسبة 41.5%. تليها دول أمريكا الجنوبية بنسبة 32.1%، ثم دول أمريكا الوسطى بنسبة 28.7% ثم بورتوريكو بنسبة 27.4%، وأخيرا المكسيك بنسبة 25.4%.

http://www.elaph.com/ElaphWeb/Reports/2007/6/237911.htm
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7مكتب الإحصاء الأمريكي
Hani Hassaan
5 +2مكتب الولايات المتحدة للإحصاء السكاني
Waleed Mohamed
4 +2مكتب/إدارة/قسم تَعْدادُ السُّكَّان
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u. s. census bureau
مكتب/إدارة/قسم تَعْدادُ السُّكَّان


Explanation:
مكتب/إدارة/قسم تَعْدادُ السُّكَّان
census bureau
Noun
1. the bureau of the Commerce Department responsible for taking the census; provides demographic information and analyses about the population of the United States
(synonym) Bureau of the Census
(hypernym) agency, federal agency, government agency, bureau, office, authority
(part-holonym) Department of Commerce, Commerce Department, Commerce, DoC


Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: مكتب الإحصاء الأمريكي
25 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: the right translation
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sayed

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u. s. census bureau
مكتب الولايات المتحدة للإحصاء السكاني


Explanation:
good luck

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rehab Mohamed
24 mins

agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
u. s. census bureau
مكتب الإحصاء الأمريكي


Explanation:
http://www.assr.org/general/resources.asp?RID=107&cr=2

http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/scince-32/scin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-08 12:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-اظهر آخر تعداد سكني قام به مكتب الإحصاء الأمريكي US Census Bureau سنة 2004 أن عدد السكان الهيسبانك يبلغ 35.3 مليون نسمة في الولايات المتحدة، وأن نسبة الهيسبانك في سن العمل قد بلغ نسبة 26.8% من إجمالي عدد المهاجرين في الولايات المتحدة. وقد تصدرت كوبا المرتبة الأولى من حيث عدد السكان من أصول لاتينية بالولايات المتحدة بنسبة 41.5%. تليها دول أمريكا الجنوبية بنسبة 32.1%، ثم دول أمريكا الوسطى بنسبة 28.7% ثم بورتوريكو بنسبة 27.4%، وأخيرا المكسيك بنسبة 25.4%.

http://www.elaph.com/ElaphWeb/Reports/2007/6/237911.htm

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hafeez: Hi Hani!! You can add this link also: http://arabic.cnn.com/2006/scitech/10/13/usa.population/inde... Regards
7 mins
  -> Hi Brother, thanks for u and for the link, too. Best Regards

agree  Rehab Mohamed
20 mins
  -> thanksss Ms. Rehab

agree  Mona Ragaei
52 mins
  -> thank you Ms. Mona.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr
  -> thank you Mr. Mohamed

agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ms.Mona.

agree  zkt
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ms.Ziena.

agree  Amira Abdallah
7 hrs
  -> thanks A lot A_ABDALLAH, Hope u are doing well