KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

favorably consider

Arabic translation: تدرس بإيجابية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:favorably consider
Arabic translation:تدرس بإيجابية
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

13:11 Sep 19, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: favorably consider
The States will favorably consider applications for travel.

Please, help me come up with something other than تنظر بعين الرضا. for some reason, I am quite pleased with it.

TIA
Noha Kamal, PhD.
تدرس بإيجابية
Explanation:
favorable consideration of an application is a positive look at the application, hence my suggestion of the translation phrase
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4تدرس بإيجابية
Mohsin Alabdali
5 +2تنظر بشكل جدي / سوف تنظر بإيجابية لطلبات .....Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1تفضّل أن تأخذ بعين الاعتبار
Lamis Maalouf
3يطيب لها النظر فيAli Al awadi
1سوف تأخذ في الاعتبار بصفة خاصة
Shazly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تدرس بإيجابية


Explanation:
favorable consideration of an application is a positive look at the application, hence my suggestion of the translation phrase

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
23 mins

agree  Yaser Suleiman
56 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto: الأخ الحبيب محسن العبدلي / كل عام ونتم بخير بمناسبة يوم ميلادك
5 hrs
  -> شكرا على التهنئة اللطيفة وآسف على تأخير الرد إذ كنت في المستشفى وما خرجت إلا اليوم والحمد لله

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تفضّل أن تأخذ بعين الاعتبار


Explanation:
اقتراح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-19 13:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Noha, you have the previous context. I don't know how the States considered the applications before. In any case, why not just add سوف?


Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did think of that, Lamis, but then I felt I left out the "favorable" part, which is supposed to reflect a change in attitude compared to some previous times.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: you input a really good answer sister, سوف تفضل ان تاخذ بعين الاعتبار
1 hr
  -> :-) شكراً يا سلام على تشجيعك

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تنظر بشكل جدي / سوف تنظر بإيجابية لطلبات .....


Explanation:
تنظر بشكل جدي / سوف تنظر بإيجابية لطلبات .....

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Assem

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahamd

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يطيب لها النظر في


Explanation:
The phrase "favourably consider" means: to like and approve of considering the applications submitted

والتعبير يعني أن هناك إمكانية للتقدم وقبول الطلبات لدراستها ولا يعني بحال أن كل من يتقدم وتحظى الجهة الرسمية بطلبه سوف يُمنح إمكانية السفر أو يُعتمد سفره

ويقابله هذا التعبير في العربية

يطيب لها النظر في طلبات السفر
يسرها أن تنظر في طلبات كذا

مع العلم أنه يجب الحذر عند تناول مثل هكذا تعبيرات لأنها دائما أو غالباً ما ترد في سياق الحديث عن إمكانية قبول السفر من فئة دون غيرها من بين المتقدمين، والخطوط الفاصلة بين ظلال معاني تلك التعبيرات رفيعة جداً


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 14:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بمعنى آخر _ إذا ترجمناها
تنظر بعين الرضا في طلبات السفر" فهذا يعني أن الجهة الرسمية مسؤولة مسؤولية تامة وتتعهد بمنح التأشيرة أو إمكانية السفر لكل من يتقدم، وهذا مالم يعنيه التعبير الانجليزي


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
سوف تأخذ في الاعتبار بصفة خاصة


Explanation:
كتعبير ضمني عن الرضا أو الانحياز دون الإفصاح عن ذلك

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52