KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

to act in an emergency

Arabic translation: التدخل في المواقف الطارئة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to act in an emergency
Arabic translation:التدخل في المواقف الطارئة
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

22:22 Oct 23, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / to act in an emergency
English term or phrase: to act in an emergency
many people prefer not to act in an emergency for fear that they become the victims of a retaliatory attack
ruled
التدخل في المواقف الطارئة
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-23 22:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في جملتك يكون المعنى: الإحجام عن تقديم العون أو المساعدة إلخ
كمواجه لص مثلاً أو ماشابه

ولذلك من النصائح التي يتم توجيهها عند وقوعك في مأزق أن تصيح" حريق" وليس النجدة أو ساعدوني
لأن الناس سيحجمون عن التدخل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-23 22:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


الجميع يهرع لإطفاء حريق أما خلاف ذلك ينتابهم الذعر
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8التدخل في المواقف الطارئة
Assem Mazloum
5أن يقوم بالأعمال في الحالة المواقف الطارئة
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
4 +1التصرف (عند حدوث حالة) طارئة
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
التدخل في المواقف الطارئة


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-23 22:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في جملتك يكون المعنى: الإحجام عن تقديم العون أو المساعدة إلخ
كمواجه لص مثلاً أو ماشابه

ولذلك من النصائح التي يتم توجيهها عند وقوعك في مأزق أن تصيح" حريق" وليس النجدة أو ساعدوني
لأن الناس سيحجمون عن التدخل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-23 22:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


الجميع يهرع لإطفاء حريق أما خلاف ذلك ينتابهم الذعر

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: او يتدخلوا
2 mins
  -> thank you Salam, how are you doing?

agree  Saleh Dardeer
49 mins
  -> thank you Saleh

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmad

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
10 hrs
  -> thank you Hamzeh

agree  Ammar Mahmood
11 hrs
  -> thank you Ammar

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
11 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  moutarjim05: أصبت يا أخي
19 hrs
  -> الشكر الجزيل

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التصرف (عند حدوث حالة) طارئة


Explanation:
many people prefer not to act in an emergency for fear that they become the victims of a retaliatory attack

كثير من الناس يفضل عدم التصرف عند حدوث حالة طارئة خشية أن يصبحوا ضحايا هجوم انتقامي

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أن يقوم بالأعمال في الحالة المواقف الطارئة


Explanation:
أن يقوم بالأعمال في الحالة المواقف الطارئة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-24 11:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أن يقوم بالأعمال في الحالة أو في المواقف الطارئة

Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic