KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

to smell a rat

Arabic translation: يستشعر وجود / حدوث خيانة أو مؤامرة


22:25 Nov 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / to smell a rat
English term or phrase: to smell a rat
to smell a rat
ruled
Arabic translation:يستشعر وجود / حدوث خيانة أو مؤامرة
Explanation:
يستشعر بحدوث خيانة أو مؤامرة
استشعار بوجود خائن أو متأمر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-10 22:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الشك في وجود خيانة أو اختراق للصف الداخلي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-10 22:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/smell-a-rat
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6يستشعر وجود / حدوث خيانة أو مؤامرة
Mohamed Elsayed
4 +1يستشعر فساداً
Mohamed Ghazal
5يكشف الخائن/المخبر
Assem Mazloum
3 +1يشم رائحة خيانةمؤامرة (تعبير مجازي)
Salam Alrawi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يستشعر فساداً


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=smell a rat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-10 22:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To sense foul play.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-10 22:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/59/4/smellarat.html
يتشكك
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=smell a rat&r=66
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Smell_a_rat
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=sme...


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
يستشعر وجود / حدوث خيانة أو مؤامرة


Explanation:
يستشعر بحدوث خيانة أو مؤامرة
استشعار بوجود خائن أو متأمر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-10 22:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الشك في وجود خيانة أو اختراق للصف الداخلي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-10 22:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/smell-a-rat

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: شرط أن يكون السياق مناسبا
2 mins
  -> I agree with you, thanks.

agree  Amira El-Wattar
6 mins
  -> Thanks Amira

agree  Khalid W: similar meaning to "something's fishy"
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ammar Mahmood
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ammar

agree  Abdallah Ali
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdullah

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يشم رائحة خيانةمؤامرة (تعبير مجازي)


Explanation:
I guess it can work like this too,
Hope this can help,

Dr. Salam


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-11 05:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كذلك فساد

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 hrs
  -> thank you very much

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يكشف الخائن/المخبر


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39