KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

grass-roots

Arabic translation: القاعدة الشعبية أو الانتخابية لمرشح ما.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grass-roots
Arabic translation:القاعدة الشعبية أو الانتخابية لمرشح ما.
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

23:57 Aug 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: grass-roots
activism - getting involved in political affairs, by such actions as running for political office, taking part in demonstrations, getting support for issues. Often used to refer to the activities of grass-roots protest movements, as in animal rights activists, etc.
Amer al-Azem
القـاعدة
Explanation:
أو قاعدة المؤيدين لمرشح ما.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ali.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3القـاعدة
ALI DJEBLI
5 +2Equivalents: local, basic, essentialshfranke
5ذو شعبية عريضةMaha Abu El Ella
4قاعدي - جماهيري - على مستوى المجتمع المحليRaghad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
القـاعدة


Explanation:
أو قاعدة المؤيدين لمرشح ما.


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Ali.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
51 mins

agree  Raghad
1 hr

agree  Azimof
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Equivalents: local, basic, essential


Explanation:
Greetings / taHaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

The term "grass roots" is a 1960s-vintage expresion that generally equates, in view of the context you kindly provided, to:

"local, basic, initial, or essential," thusly:

محلّي

أساسي

أولي

(IIRC, Fuad responded to an almost-identical query back about a year or so.)

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
1 hr

agree  selwa: But grass-roots is always used to refer to movements or organizations. Thus it is better to put this aspect in mind. In Palestine, developmental organizations tyhat work on the community level are referede to as grass-roots organizations. I prefer to tra
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قاعدي - جماهيري - على مستوى المجتمع المحلي


Explanation:
Grass-roots:
على مستوى القواعد العريضة
القاعدة أو القواعد الشعبية العريضة
جماهيري
قاعدي
على مستوى المجتمع المحلي

grass-root action
عمل شعبي

grass-root organization
منظمة شعبية أو منظمة أهلية

Grass-roots level
مستوى شعبي


Raghad
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ذو شعبية عريضة


Explanation:
وهي التأييد الشعبي الذي يحصل عليه مرشح أو حزب أومنظمة نتيجة تبنيه لقضية معينة

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in category: 4