KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

acid test

Arabic translation: محك أو اختبار المصداقية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid test
Arabic translation:محك أو اختبار المصداقية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

23:59 Aug 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: acid test
acid test - a crucial test of the value of something or someone. A politician might face the acid test of his popularity in an election. The term is also used in accounting as a measure of a company's abilities to pay immediate liabilities.
Amer al-Azem
محك
Explanation:
Pronounced mahhak. The real test that shows somenone's metal or assertains the truthfulness of an assumption.

According to ajeeb.com, المحك is the decisive criterion, the gauge, or the yardstick, amongst other meanings.

Hope this helps,

Alaa
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Alaa and Prime!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3محك
Alaa Zeineldine
5مقياسMaha Abu El Ella
4 +1اختبار حاسمRaghad
4 +1إختبار المصداقيةWalaa(prime)


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إختبار المصداقية


Explanation:
you say that "acid test - a crucial test of the value of something or someone",so it is used to measure the reliability of such aperson or a thing.

Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
33 mins
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اختبار حاسم


Explanation:
acid test:
اختبار حاسم أو الاختبار الحاسم



Raghad
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محك


Explanation:
Pronounced mahhak. The real test that shows somenone's metal or assertains the truthfulness of an assumption.

According to ajeeb.com, المحك is the decisive criterion, the gauge, or the yardstick, amongst other meanings.

Hope this helps,

Alaa


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Alaa and Prime!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
5 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
13 hrs

agree  Dikran
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقياس


Explanation:
مقياس مدى شئ معين كما ذكرت في التوضيح:
كمقياس مدى شعبية شخص معين
أو
مقياس مدى قدرة شركةمعينة على دفع إلتزاماتها

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in category: 4