KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

raison d'etat

Arabic translation: داعي المصلحة العليا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raison d'etat
Arabic translation:داعي المصلحة العليا
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

01:28 Aug 9, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: raison d'etat
raison d'etat - French phrase meaning a reason of state. A reason of state is something that is of vital importance to the state, which justifies the action that a state may perform in regard to it, but which usually cannot be made public at the time.
Amer al-Azem
داعي المصلحة العليا
Explanation:
وهي حجة تدعيها الدولة لتبرر عملا غير قانوني غالبا.ـ

المرجع:
قاموس المنهل

Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1من صلاحيات الدولة
ALI DJEBLI
5داعي المصلحة العليا
Dikran
4مصلحة الدولة العلياRaghad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من صلاحيات الدولة


Explanation:
أو مسألة تخص الدولة؟

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selwa
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مصلحة الدولة العليا


Explanation:
french origin

Raghad
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
داعي المصلحة العليا


Explanation:
وهي حجة تدعيها الدولة لتبرر عملا غير قانوني غالبا.ـ

المرجع:
قاموس المنهل



Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8