KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

raison d'etre

Arabic translation: سبب وجود أو سبب حدوث


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raison d'etre
Arabic translation:سبب وجود أو سبب حدوث
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

01:29 Aug 9, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: raison d'etre
raison d'etre - a French phrase meaning the reason for a thing's existence. The raison d'etre of the American civil rights movement was to secure equal rights for black people; the raison d'etre of the U.S. military is to defend the nation.
Amer al-Azem
سبب وجود أو سبب حدوث
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks Maha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سبب وجود أو سبب حدوثMaha Abu El Ella
3مسوغ أو مبرر الوجودAzimof


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سبب وجود أو سبب حدوث


Explanation:
---

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Maha.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مسوغ أو مبرر الوجود


Explanation:
أتفق مع الأخت مها في إجابتها وإنما أحول أن أجعلها أكثر بلاغة وأقرب للمضمون

Azimof
Saudi Arabia