KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

cabinet

Arabic translation: الوزارة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabinet
Arabic translation:الوزارة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

13:31 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: cabinet
Group of key presidential advisors which includes the Secretaries or heads of each Department of the national government. Presidents generally hold regular Cabinet meetings.
Sami Khamou
الوزارة
Explanation:
"Cabinet" may be translated into Arabic as الوزارة or مجلس الوزراء or الحكومة. I would go for the first.
Selected response from:

xxxGharbeia
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الوزارةxxxGharbeia
4المجلس الوزاري
muhammad turman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الوزارة


Explanation:
"Cabinet" may be translated into Arabic as الوزارة or مجلس الوزراء or الحكومة. I would go for the first.

xxxGharbeia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المجلس الوزاري


Explanation:
it could also be:
مجلس استشاري
it could also refere to the meeting itself:
اجتماع المجلس الوزاري

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12