KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

impeachment

Arabic translation: المحاكمة البرلمانية لرجال الدولة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impeachment
Arabic translation:المحاكمة البرلمانية لرجال الدولة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

13:45 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: impeachment
Process by which members of the Executive Branch or the Judiciary are formally charged with crimes that could be grounds for removing them from office. A trial follows impeachment to determine the fate of the impeached individual.
Sami Khamou
احالة احد رجال الدولة الى القضاء
Explanation:
المسائلة القانونية

المسائلة القانونيةاو القضائية لاحد موظفي الدولة الكبار مثل الوزراء او القضاة بتهم مثل الفساد او التقصير و


المورد
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تحريك الإجراءتabasmas
4احالة احد رجال الدولة الى القضاء
muhammad turman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحريك الإجراءت


Explanation:
this term is generally used against formal bodies.

abasmas

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
احالة احد رجال الدولة الى القضاء


Explanation:
المسائلة القانونية

المسائلة القانونيةاو القضائية لاحد موظفي الدولة الكبار مثل الوزراء او القضاة بتهم مثل الفساد او التقصير و


المورد

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both.