KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

permissive federalism

Arabic translation: الفيدرالية المجيزة أو المبيحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permissive federalism
Arabic translation:الفيدرالية المجيزة أو المبيحة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

15:25 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: permissive federalism
View that, because the national government is supreme, the states only have those powers which the national government permits them to exercise.
Sami Khamou
الفيدرالية المجيزة أو المبيحة
Explanation:
ذلك أن الحكومة الوطنية تخول للولايات ما تجيزه لها.

Compare this with:

Permissive legislation: تشريع مجيز أو مبيح

Permissive provisions: أحكام مجيزة أو مبيحة

Example:

One of the more controversial definitions of federalism, especially in light of current trends toward decentralization and the emphasis on "states rights," is the idea that the states have only those powers and authorities permitted to them by the national government. Permissive federalism, as this view is called, holds that the states are subordinate to the national government and that they derive their existence and authority from the national government.

من أكثر التعريفات المثيرة للجدل لـ"الفيدرالية" ، لاسيما في ضوء الاتجاهات الحالية نحو اللامركزية والتأكيد على "حقوق الولايات"، الفكرةُ القائلةُ بأنَّ ليس للولايات إلا تلك السلطات والصلاحيات التي تجيزها لها الحكومة الوطنية. فالفيدرالية المجيزة ، كما تُدعى هذه النظرة ، ترى بأن الولايات تخضع للحكومة الوطنية وتستمد وجودها وسلطتها من الحكومة الوطنية.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من أكثر التعريفات المثيرة للجدل \"لـلفيدرالية\"...
Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الفيدرالية المجيزة أو المبيحةAli Darwish
4الإتحادية/الفدرالية المتسامحة
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإتحادية/الفدرالية المتسامحة


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الفيدرالية المجيزة أو المبيحة


Explanation:
ذلك أن الحكومة الوطنية تخول للولايات ما تجيزه لها.

Compare this with:

Permissive legislation: تشريع مجيز أو مبيح

Permissive provisions: أحكام مجيزة أو مبيحة

Example:

One of the more controversial definitions of federalism, especially in light of current trends toward decentralization and the emphasis on "states rights," is the idea that the states have only those powers and authorities permitted to them by the national government. Permissive federalism, as this view is called, holds that the states are subordinate to the national government and that they derive their existence and authority from the national government.

من أكثر التعريفات المثيرة للجدل لـ"الفيدرالية" ، لاسيما في ضوء الاتجاهات الحالية نحو اللامركزية والتأكيد على "حقوق الولايات"، الفكرةُ القائلةُ بأنَّ ليس للولايات إلا تلك السلطات والصلاحيات التي تجيزها لها الحكومة الوطنية. فالفيدرالية المجيزة ، كما تُدعى هذه النظرة ، ترى بأن الولايات تخضع للحكومة الوطنية وتستمد وجودها وسلطتها من الحكومة الوطنية.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من أكثر التعريفات المثيرة للجدل \"لـلفيدرالية\"...

Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both.