KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

recall

Arabic translation: رفع الثقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recall
Arabic translation:رفع الثقة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:36 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: recall
Mechanism authorized in some states by which voters may remove an individual from office in the middle of his or her term. There is no provision for a recall at the national level.
Sami Khamou
رفع الثقة
Explanation:
before the term begin, it is حجب الثقة, during it, رفع الثقة will be the right choice
Selected response from:

Mueen Issa
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4رفع الثقةMueen Issa
4اعادة التصويت
muhammad turman
4العزل/الإقالة
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العزل/الإقالة


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اعادة التصويت


Explanation:
تصويت معاد
اعادة التصويت لحجب الثقة او اختيار مرشح جديد

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رفع الثقة


Explanation:
before the term begin, it is حجب الثقة, during it, رفع الثقة will be the right choice

Mueen Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.