KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

soft money

Arabic translation: المساهمة المالية لتدعيم الأحزاب السياسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft money
Arabic translation:المساهمة المالية لتدعيم الأحزاب السياسية
Entered by: Sami Khamou

15:38 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: soft money
Political contributions not regulated by federal campaign finance laws. It is money given directly to political parties for the purposes of "party building." It is not to be used on or given directly to candidates in support of election efforts.
Sami Khamou
المساهمة المالية لتدعيم الأحزاب السياسية
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تبرعات مادية لا تخضع لقوانين تمويل الحملات الانتخابية
muhammad turman
4المساهمة المالية لتدعيم الأحزاب السياسية
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المساهمة المالية لتدعيم الأحزاب السياسية


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you both.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تبرعات مادية لا تخضع لقوانين تمويل الحملات الانتخابية


Explanation:
تبرعات مادية لا تخضع لقوانين تمويل الحملات الانتخابية

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12