KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

"two presidencies"

Arabic translation: الرئاستان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two presidencies
Arabic translation:الرئاستان
Entered by: Sami Khamou

16:18 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: "two presidencies"
The distinction between the President's roles in domestic and foreign policy making. Presidents generally have more discretion in the foreign policy arena.
Sami Khamou
الرئاستان
Explanation:
I guess you can use calque translation in this case (الرئاستان), or if you wish, (دورا الرئيس), but the former sounds better. Ali
Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الرئاستانAli Darwish
4المهام الرئاسية المزدوجة او الثنائية
muhammad turman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الرئاستان


Explanation:
I guess you can use calque translation in this case (الرئاستان), or if you wish, (دورا الرئيس), but the former sounds better. Ali


Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المهام الرئاسية المزدوجة او الثنائية


Explanation:
المهام الداخلية والخارجية للرئيس

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12